The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1996_OHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
datafirst

October Household Survey 1996

South Africa, 1996
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1996_OHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
55555
Downloads
9190
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • OHS 1996 Other
  • OHS 1996
    Domestic
  • OHS 1996 Flap
  • OHS 1996 Genpsu
  • OHS 1996 House
  • OHS 1996
    Births
  • OHS 1996
    Deaths
  • OHS 1996
    Hhold Income
    Other
  • OHS 1996
    Migrant
  • OHS 1996
    Person
  • OHS 1996
    Worker

ejobdesc (ejobdesc)

Data file: OHS 1996 Worker

Overview

Valid: 13691
Valid (weighted): 8417905.966
Invalid: 0
Invalid (weighted): 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 44
End: 47
Width: 4
Range: -
Format: character
Weighted variable: V366

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases Weighted
0810 581 362068
4.3%
0820 7 3732
0%
0840 182 117522
1.4%
1110 9 4725
0.1%
1111 1 582
0%
1120 30 18194
0.2%
1129 2 2469
0%
1130 1 446
0%
1131 1 620
0%
1141 1 259
0%
1142 4 2728
0%
1143 3 4122
0%
1190 1 196
0%
1210 93 75775
0.9%
1211 1 724
0%
1213 1 775
0%
1220 2 1096
0%
1221 4 4002
0%
1222 9 4637
0.1%
1223 3 2345
0%
1224 13 10048
0.1%
1225 3 3135
0%
1226 9 7023
0.1%
1227 6 6105
0.1%
1228 1 755
0%
1229 21 13176
0.2%
1231 22 16239
0.2%
1232 6 4723
0.1%
1233 9 7432
0.1%
1234 1 398
0%
1235 5 2712
0%
1236 4 3586
0%
1237 1 541
0%
1239 18 13708
0.2%
1290 7 3599
0%
1311 22 12992
0.2%
1312 19 12508
0.1%
1313 5 3177
0%
1314 92 61075
0.7%
1315 6 3320
0%
1316 15 14166
0.2%
1317 6 4001
0%
1318 2 1516
0%
1340 1 1101
0%
1390 19 12748
0.2%
1436 1 794
0%
1500 26 14524
0.2%
2111 2 1860
0%
2113 4 4670
0.1%
2114 1 158
0%
2122 1 558
0%
2131 3 3105
0%
2132 11 9735
0.1%
2141 2 2821
0%
2142 12 10986
0.1%
2143 2 1187
0%
2144 3 4465
0.1%
2145 5 2059
0%
2146 1 520
0%
2148 2 1440
0%
2149 4 2831
0%
2159 5 4306
0.1%
2190 1 112
0%
2213 1 955
0%
2221 9 7278
0.1%
2222 2 1418
0%
2224 6 3737
0%
2230 15 8776
0.1%
2310 80 60968
0.7%
2320 103 63542
0.8%
2321 1 488
0%
2330 3 1581
0%
2331 22 13834
0.2%
2332 2 1549
0%
2340 1 384
0%
2351 3 1662
0%
2352 1 730
0%
2390 79 42538
0.5%
2395 1 636
0%
2411 14 11020
0.1%
2412 11 7260
0.1%
2419 17 12546
0.1%
2421 11 10215
0.1%
2422 3 2128
0%
2429 2 1727
0%
2432 4 2076
0%
2441 1 443
0%
2444 1 421
0%
2445 2 3281
0%
2446 13 6229
0.1%
2451 4 3228
0%
2453 1 455
0%
2460 12 10561
0.1%
2930 1 710
0%
3020 1 576
0%
3111 17 14029
0.2%
3112 42 26726
0.3%
3113 19 12150
0.1%
3114 43 35110
0.4%
3115 11 7876
0.1%
3116 4 3109
0%
3117 6 4617
0.1%
3118 5 3669
0%
3119 9 4135
0%
3121 25 17167
0.2%
3122 14 10973
0.1%
3123 2 845
0%
3131 12 7876
0.1%
3132 7 4823
0.1%
3133 2 1521
0%
3137 1 1232
0%
3141 2 1995
0%
3145 1 1306
0%
3151 2 1059
0%
3152 32 22570
0.3%
3163 1 443
0%
3169 1 225
0%
3190 2 1731
0%
3210 1 871
0%
3211 4 5339
0.1%
3212 7 3480
0%
3213 3 3258
0%
3220 2 1869
0%
3221 26 19104
0.2%
3223 2 1485
0%
3224 1 324
0%
3225 3 1981
0%
3226 5 2766
0%
3227 2 954
0%
3228 2 2093
0%
3229 6 2473
0%
3230 2 2566
0%
3231 230 144981
1.7%
3232 3 1833
0%
3241 1 311
0%
3242 2 692
0%
3275 1 722
0%
3290 1 704
0%
3291 5 3894
0%
3300 2 1168
0%
3310 202 122047
1.4%
3312 1 706
0%
3320 43 28241
0.3%
3325 1 541
0%
3330 4 2695
0%
3340 6 3015
0%
3390 28 16282
0.2%
3391 402 235365
2.8%
3400 1 358
0%
3411 9 6676
0.1%
3412 39 34325
0.4%
3413 14 12196
0.1%
3414 6 5084
0.1%
3415 48 32220
0.4%
3416 33 17912
0.2%
3417 7 5370
0.1%
3419 8 7892
0.1%
3420 1 762
0%
3421 1 425
0%
3422 1 468
0%
3423 22 16437
0.2%
3429 34 22043
0.3%
3430 1 495
0%
3431 38 30228
0.4%
3432 27 17566
0.2%
3433 66 47521
0.6%
3434 3 1954
0%
3439 21 16524
0.2%
3444 3 2287
0%
3445 1 682
0%
3449 6 3863
0%
3450 7 6047
0.1%
3451 1 551
0%
3460 10 6781
0.1%
3471 16 15709
0.2%
3472 1 649
0%
3473 8 9540
0.1%
3474 11 9511
0.1%
3475 5 5974
0.1%
3479 1 745
0%
3480 21 14659
0.2%
3490 1 293
0%
3500 39 24708
0.3%
3520 1 367
0%
4090 1 1013
0%
4111 57 35084
0.4%
4112 34 26231
0.3%
4113 17 9662
0.1%
4114 10 6870
0.1%
4115 120 89560
1.1%
4121 114 75677
0.9%
4122 63 37694
0.4%
4131 135 81524
1%
4132 9 5577
0.1%
4133 38 22713
0.3%
4137 2 1593
0%
4141 61 38604
0.5%
4142 26 17852
0.2%
4143 9 6723
0.1%
4144 4 2345
0%
4172 1 485
0%
4175 1 771
0%
4190 171 110835
1.3%
4191 1 684
0%
4196 1 439
0%
4197 1 1278
0%
4211 242 134601
1.6%
4212 47 33327
0.4%
4214 1 463
0%
4215 4 2745
0%
4220 1 371
0%
4221 17 13081
0.2%
4222 106 68325
0.8%
4223 20 10357
0.1%
4271 1 902
0%
4290 34 22651
0.3%
4333 1 375
0%
4433 1 627
0%
4719 1 400
0%
4721 1 205
0%
5111 3 1185
0%
5112 13 7435
0.1%
5113 4 1534
0%
5121 10 7179
0.1%
5122 108 67588
0.8%
5123 85 57053
0.7%
5124 4 2670
0%
5125 20 14314
0.2%
5131 86 47777
0.6%
5132 28 13794
0.2%
5139 9 4742
0.1%
5141 39 23311
0.3%
5142 3 2643
0%
5143 3 3172
0%
5149 2 706
0%
5152 1 807
0%
5160 1 774
0%
5161 12 6619
0.1%
5162 187 117655
1.4%
5163 29 17468
0.2%
5167 1 418
0%
5169 316 201464
2.4%
5190 1 1139
0%
5200 2 2447
0%
5210 2 1880
0%
5211 2 1053
0%
5220 471 297587
3.5%
5222 1 1190
0%
5226 1 472
0%
5230 30 20587
0.2%
5231 6 4788
0.1%
5291 4 3644
0%
5300 46 31585
0.4%
5324 1 432
0%
5520 1 420
0%
5699 1 693
0%
5700 1 302
0%
5722 1 363
0%
5725 1 859
0%
5731 1 404
0%
5762 2 1838
0%
5769 2 1526
0%
5820 1 272
0%
6111 36 14472
0.2%
6112 33 19282
0.2%
6113 174 105236
1.3%
6121 59 32009
0.4%
6122 1 596
0%
6123 1 460
0%
6129 12 4158
0%
6130 7 3660
0%
6141 29 15343
0.2%
6142 1 987
0%
6151 1 1493
0%
6152 4 1316
0%
6153 3 1663
0%
6154 5 3444
0%
6156 1 310
0%
6162 1 409
0%
6190 3 1222
0%
6210 1 201
0%
6713 1 344
0%
6840 1 578
0%
7111 135 87037
1%
7112 6 3310
0%
7113 5 2834
0%
7120 2 459
0%
7121 58 27790
0.3%
7122 78 40405
0.5%
7123 9 4540
0.1%
7124 62 37463
0.4%
7129 117 69348
0.8%
7131 11 6459
0.1%
7132 25 16037
0.2%
7133 13 7722
0.1%
7134 6 3289
0%
7135 3 1488
0%
7136 60 39219
0.5%
7137 110 74293
0.9%
7141 56 28163
0.3%
7142 33 27379
0.3%
7143 13 9006
0.1%
7190 8 6779
0.1%
7200 1 523
0%
7211 5 3983
0%
7212 93 54889
0.7%
7213 33 18090
0.2%
7214 1 683
0%
7215 4 2499
0%
7219 2 1370
0%
7221 3 1636
0%
7222 11 6571
0.1%
7223 13 9571
0.1%
7224 10 6818
0.1%
7230 4 2011
0%
7231 158 96257
1.1%
7232 1 1220
0%
7233 58 30110
0.4%
7240 1 347
0%
7241 42 29835
0.4%
7242 6 4362
0.1%
7243 13 8450
0.1%
7244 12 8157
0.1%
7245 8 5437
0.1%
7290 9 4859
0.1%
7311 1 372
0%
7312 1 293
0%
7313 12 5297
0.1%
7321 7 5570
0.1%
7322 8 4893
0.1%
7324 7 4948
0.1%
7331 13 6246
0.1%
7332 6 3392
0%
7341 27 16976
0.2%
7342 1 844
0%
7343 2 1847
0%
7344 3 1426
0%
7345 4 2589
0%
7346 4 2556
0%
7383 1 284
0%
7390 2 1228
0%
7400 1 299
0%
7411 24 12537
0.1%
7412 55 30181
0.4%
7413 3 2486
0%
7414 3 1960
0%
7415 3 2067
0%
7416 3 2655
0%
7419 4 2880
0%
7421 6 3618
0%
7422 13 8877
0.1%
7423 4 2292
0%
7424 4 2119
0%
7426 1 422
0%
7430 1 656
0%
7431 2 1553
0%
7432 21 13484
0.2%
7433 45 26450
0.3%
7434 4 2354
0%
7435 11 5269
0.1%
7436 53 30537
0.4%
7437 13 7805
0.1%
7441 1 631
0%
7442 46 24442
0.3%
7472 1 661
0%
7490 7 3219
0%
7721 1 465
0%
7742 1 1045
0%
8111 13 8675
0.1%
8112 6 4342
0.1%
8113 2 1461
0%
8122 3 2609
0%
8130 1 860
0%
8131 9 6038
0.1%
8139 4 2433
0%
8141 9 4641
0.1%
8142 1 363
0%
8143 4 2305
0%
8151 1 348
0%
8152 5 2822
0%
8153 2 1141
0%
8154 1 360
0%
8155 2 1189
0%
8159 8 4500
0.1%
8161 15 11831
0.1%
8162 1 872
0%
8163 6 3520
0%
8171 2 1017
0%
8172 3 1150
0%
8177 1 762
0%
8190 18 12409
0.1%
8200 3 1294
0%
8211 54 36423
0.4%
8212 5 2579
0%
8220 1 599
0%
8221 4 2182
0%
8222 3 1918
0%
8223 4 1987
0%
8224 1 547
0%
8229 1 457
0%
8231 10 6723
0.1%
8232 14 8093
0.1%
8233 1 552
0%
8234 2 1189
0%
8236 1 297
0%
8240 8 3541
0%
8251 3 2233
0%
8253 7 4390
0.1%
8260 1 495
0%
8261 5 3388
0%
8262 20 10471
0.1%
8263 21 12168
0.1%
8264 11 6379
0.1%
8265 1 430
0%
8266 1 476
0%
8269 4 3111
0%
8270 1 486
0%
8271 5 3242
0%
8272 3 1127
0%
8273 6 2939
0%
8274 10 5915
0.1%
8275 4 2693
0%
8277 2 1261
0%
8278 8 3341
0%
8281 28 15886
0.2%
8282 4 2202
0%
8283 10 8088
0.1%
8284 1 610
0%
8285 1 614
0%
8286 1 911
0%
8290 50 32312
0.4%
8311 27 16765
0.2%
8312 3 1715
0%
8321 20 12101
0.1%
8322 201 117303
1.4%
8323 31 17893
0.2%
8324 155 93699
1.1%
8325 10 6205
0.1%
8331 74 50652
0.6%
8332 10 5191
0.1%
8333 33 19912
0.2%
8334 6 3584
0%
8340 2 819
0%
8372 1 362
0%
8384 1 704
0%
8390 252 148489
1.8%
8410 1 542
0%
8424 1 757
0%
9111 13 5714
0.1%
9112 25 14194
0.2%
9113 13 8296
0.1%
9120 4 1935
0%
9121 5 2309
0%
9122 2 989
0%
9126 1 343
0%
9130 1 490
0%
9131 1388 773261
9.2%
9132 466 253588
3%
9133 27 14609
0.2%
9134 3 2323
0%
9136 1 726
0%
9137 1 501
0%
9141 17 11900
0.1%
9142 8 4144
0%
9151 100 63757
0.8%
9152 24 14389
0.2%
9153 5 3292
0%
9157 2 1051
0%
9161 3 2086
0%
9162 31 18762
0.2%
9163 1 548
0%
9169 1 754
0%
9190 14 6413
0.1%
9193 1 534
0%
9211 657 395595
4.7%
9212 31 15162
0.2%
9213 2 1058
0%
9214 1 352
0%
9219 1 417
0%
9221 1 655
0%
9290 8 4929
0.1%
9311 49 25614
0.3%
9312 174 100011
1.2%
9313 52 28770
0.3%
9320 1 503
0%
9321 12 6851
0.1%
9322 397 233582
2.8%
9323 2 921
0%
9324 2 1054
0%
9332 11 7663
0.1%
9333 23 13544
0.2%
9339 1 551
0%
9342 1 386
0%
9355 1 660
0%
9362 1 404
0%
9390 312 171735
2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.