The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GHDX / NIC_2006_ENDESA_V01_M / variable [F1]
ghdx

Encuesta Nicaragüense de Demografía y Salud 2006-2007

Nicaragua, 2006 - 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NIC_2006_ENDESA_v01_M
Producer(s)
Instituto Nacional de Información de Desarrollo INIDE
Collection(s)
Global Health Data Exchange (GHDx), Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 06, 2012
Last modified
Jul 08, 2014
Page views
224219
Downloads
19690
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ni06f_creadas
  • ni06f_hijos

931. cuál es la razón principal porque nunca se ha hecho la prueba del sida? (p931raz)

Data file: ni06f_creadas

Overview

Valid: 8088
Invalid: 11052
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6415
End: 6416
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 por falta de dinero/muy caro 136
1.7%
2 temor al resultado 237
2.9%
3 no ha tenido tiempo 235
2.9%
4 nunca se lo han recomendado 3192
39.5%
5 oposición de otros familiares 1
0%
6 oposición de la pareja 16
0.2%
7 no lo ha considerado necesario 3207
39.7%
8 razones religiosas 17
0.2%
9 temor a falta de confidencialidad 13
0.2%
10 dicen que el personal de salud regaña 7
0.1%
11 dicen que no dan el resultado 8
0.1%
12 sin vida sexual 698
8.6%
88 otra 107
1.3%
99 ns/nr 214
2.6%
Sysmiss 11052
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.