The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GHDX / SLV_2008_FESAL_V01_M / variable [F1]
ghdx

Encuesta Nacional de Salud Familiar 2008

El Salvador, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLV_2008_FESAL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Asociación Demográfica Salvadoreña (ADS)
Collection(s)
Global Health Data Exchange (GHDx), Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 06, 2012
Last modified
Jul 08, 2014
Page views
211263
Downloads
3505
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sv08f_creadas
  • sv08f_hijos

p1013. por qué razón abandonó la escuela o colegio(1) (p1013_1)

Data file: sv08f_creadas

Overview

Valid: 349
Invalid: 21246
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1753
End: 1754
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 ya no quiso/ no le gustó 132
37.8%
2 problemas económicos 62
17.8%
3 por bajo rendimiento 12
3.4%
4 problemas familiares 12
3.4%
5 por delincuencia/inseguridad 6
1.7%
6 por embarazo 12
3.4%
7 tenía que trabajar 26
7.4%
8 le expulsaron 0
0%
9 ya no había grado 4
1.1%
10 muy lejos 10
2.9%
11 cambió de domicilio 12
3.4%
12 acoso del(la) docente 3
0.9%
13 acoso por otro(a) alumno(a) 4
1.1%
14 rechazo de compañeros(as) 5
1.4%
15 maltrato dentro del centro educativo 7
2%
16 discapacidad física 2
0.6%
17 discapacidad mental 5
1.4%
18 se acompaño/se caso 16
4.6%
19 por enfermedad/accidente 13
3.7%
88 otra 5
1.4%
98 no viene informacion en cuestionario 0
0%
99 ns/nr 1
0.3%
Sysmiss 21246
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.