The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GHDX / SLV_2008_FESAL_V01_M / variable [F1]
ghdx

Encuesta Nacional de Salud Familiar 2008

El Salvador, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SLV_2008_FESAL_v01_M
Producer(s)
Asociación Demográfica Salvadoreña (ADS)
Collection(s)
Global Health Data Exchange (GHDx), Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 06, 2012
Last modified
Jul 08, 2014
Page views
166337
Downloads
3352
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sv08f_creadas
  • sv08f_hijos

p1013. por qué razón abandonó la escuela o colegio(3) (p1013_3)

Data file: sv08f_creadas

Overview

Valid: 484
Invalid: 21111
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1757
End: 1758
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 ya no quiso/ no le gustó 205
42.4%
2 problemas económicos 102
21.1%
3 por bajo rendimiento 15
3.1%
4 problemas familiares 13
2.7%
5 por delincuencia/inseguridad 2
0.4%
6 por embarazo 23
4.8%
7 tenía que trabajar 36
7.4%
8 le expulsaron 0
0%
9 ya no había grado 8
1.7%
10 muy lejos 10
2.1%
11 cambió de domicilio 16
3.3%
12 acoso del(la) docente 0
0%
13 acoso por otro(a) alumno(a) 0
0%
14 rechazo de compañeros(as) 1
0.2%
15 maltrato dentro del centro educativo 2
0.4%
16 discapacidad física 2
0.4%
17 discapacidad mental 0
0%
18 se acompaño/se caso 29
6%
19 por enfermedad/accidente 11
2.3%
88 otra 2
0.4%
98 no viene informacion en cuestionario 0
0%
99 ns/nr 7
1.4%
Sysmiss 21111
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.