The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2012_HSNP-FU2_V01_M / variable [F19]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Impact Evaluation 2012, Second Follow-up Round

Kenya, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2012_HSNP-FU2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3jkx-m214
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2014
Last modified
Jan 15, 2014
Page views
238546
Downloads
18448
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 3moves
  • 3table
  • 5table
  • 6education
  • 6health
  • 6personnel
  • 6table
  • 7food
  • 7food1
  • 7other
  • 7other1
  • comq_linking_FU2
  • comq_weights
  • coversheet
  • section3
  • section4
  • section5
  • section8
  • section9
  • section10
  • section11
  • section99
  • ClusterMaster
  • disaggregation_data
  • HHAsset
  • HHAssetLivelihood
  • HHBeneficiaries
  • HHCHild
  • HHconsData
  • HHCopingStrategy
  • HHData
  • HHEmploymentProgramme
  • HHEnterprise
  • HHEnterpriseMember
  • HHFoodAid
  • HHFoodconsData
  • HHImpact
  • HHItemPurchaseDistance
  • HHLivestock
  • HHMember
  • HHMover
  • HHOpMon
  • HHOtherCashTrans
  • HHPreambleTracking
  • HHProvidedFor
  • HHSampleRecord
  • HHTransfer
  • HHVisit
  • hh_weights_original

9.021:its 1st main effect (q9021)

Data file: section9

Overview

Valid: 547
Invalid: 1721
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 13
End: 14
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Loss of community members - leaving 46
8.4%
2 Loss of community members - death 39
7.1%
3 Illness/injury of community members 6
1.1%
4 Loss of community members' animals 139
25.4%
5 Loss of access to land, water or other natural resources fo 11
2%
6 Loss of other productive community assets (water pump, acce 10
1.8%
7 Loss of access to jobs for community members 4
0.7%
8 Less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming - low 37
6.8%
9 Less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming - hig 14
2.6%
10 Less income from other household business 5
0.9%
11 Loss of aid (e.g. NGO programme withdrawing) 8
1.5%
12 Increased number of dependents in the community 68
12.4%
13 Large expenditures due to ill health or death of community 4
0.7%
14 Large expenditures on social obligations 12
2.2%
15 Increased cost of food 132
24.1%
16 Increased cost of fuels, transport or other necessities 3
0.5%
97 Other (specify) 9
1.6%
99 N/A 0
0%
Sysmiss 1721
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.