The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / LCA_2012_MICS_V01_M / variable [F15]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2012

St. Lucia, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LCA_2012_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ministry of Social Transformation, Local Government and Community Empowerment, Central Statistics Office, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Dec 23, 2014
Last modified
Dec 23, 2014
Page views
67555
Downloads
700
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • wm

Ever used a computer (MT6)

Data file: wm

Overview

Valid: 402
Invalid: 939
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 40
End: 40
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Have you ever used a computer?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 391
97.3%
2 No 11
2.7%
Sysmiss 939
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Questions starts from MT5 are only for those respondents who are 15-24 years of age. Therefore, we begin with the skip instruction MT5, to filter out those respondents who are above age 24.

A computer refers to a desktop or a laptop computer. It does not include equipment with some embedded computing abilities such as mobile cellular phones, personal digital assistants (PDAs) or TV sets.

Circle '1' if 'Yes', and continue to the next question. If 'No', circle '2' and skip to MT9. It does not matter who owns the computer and if the computer that the respondent may be using is in the household or elsewhere.

Description

Source of information
The eligible woman selected for interview
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.