The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / JAM_1990_SLC_V01_M / variable [F37]
lsms

Survey of Living Conditions 1990

Jamaica, 1990
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_1990_SLC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistical Institute of Jamaica, Planning Institute of Jamaica
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
125814
Downloads
13546
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • COVER
  • SECTA1
  • SECTA2
  • SECTB1
  • SECTB2A
  • SECTB2B
  • SECTB2C
  • SECTB3A
  • SECTB3B
  • SECTB3C
  • SECTB3D
  • SECTB4A
  • SECTB4B
  • SECTB4C
  • SECTB4D
  • SECTB5A
  • SECTB5B
  • SECTB5C
  • SECTB5D
  • SECTB5E
  • SECTB5F
  • SECTB6A
  • SECTB6B
  • SECTB6C
  • SECTC
  • SECTD
  • SECTE
  • SECTF
  • SECTG
  • SECTH
  • SECTI
  • SECTJ
  • SECTK
  • SECTL
  • TEACHER
  • ROSTER
  • ADMIN
  • CATSTU
  • EXP90
  • LABORF
  • NUTR
  • SAMP90

REASON DROP OUT - FEMALES - 3 (qg18_6)

Data file: ADMIN

Overview

Valid: 238
Invalid: 83
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 734
End: 735
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0.4%
1 School costs 11
4.6%
2 Need to work for the family 11
4.6%
3 Family moved away 18
7.6%
4 Illness 9
3.8%
5 Marriage 1
0.4%
6 Pregnancy 28
11.8%
7 Poor academic performance 16
6.7%
8 Student disinterest in school learning 36
15.1%
9 Don't know 91
38.2%
10 Other (specify) 16
6.7%
Sysmiss 83
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.