The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / JAM_1990_SLC_V01_M / variable [F37]
lsms

Survey of Living Conditions 1990

Jamaica, 1990
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_1990_SLC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistical Institute of Jamaica, Planning Institute of Jamaica
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
126479
Downloads
13559
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • COVER
  • SECTA1
  • SECTA2
  • SECTB1
  • SECTB2A
  • SECTB2B
  • SECTB2C
  • SECTB3A
  • SECTB3B
  • SECTB3C
  • SECTB3D
  • SECTB4A
  • SECTB4B
  • SECTB4C
  • SECTB4D
  • SECTB5A
  • SECTB5B
  • SECTB5C
  • SECTB5D
  • SECTB5E
  • SECTB5F
  • SECTB6A
  • SECTB6B
  • SECTB6C
  • SECTC
  • SECTD
  • SECTE
  • SECTF
  • SECTG
  • SECTH
  • SECTI
  • SECTJ
  • SECTK
  • SECTL
  • TEACHER
  • ROSTER
  • ADMIN
  • CATSTU
  • EXP90
  • LABORF
  • NUTR
  • SAMP90

GRP W/MOST INFL - USING SCHOOL (qi1_14)

Data file: ADMIN

Overview

Valid: 212
Invalid: 109
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 771
End: 771
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Head office of ministry of education 3
1.4%
2 School board 85
40.1%
3 Headmaster 37
17.5%
4 Teachers/Department heads/Senior teachers 19
9%
5 Parents or PTA 7
3.3%
6 Teachers and headmaster jointly 61
28.8%
Sysmiss 109
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.