The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / BRB_2012_MICS_V01_M / variable [F4]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2012

Barbados, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BRB_2012_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, Barbados Statistical Service
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 06, 2015
Last modified
Oct 06, 2015
Page views
81604
Downloads
820
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • wm

Would like to have another child (not currently pregnant) (UN6)

Data file: wm

Overview

Valid: 1433
Invalid: 483
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 212
End: 212
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now I would like to ask you some questions about the future. Would you like to have (a/another) child, or would you prefer not to have any (more) children?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Have (a/another) child 528
36.8%
2 No more / None 741
51.7%
3 Says she cannot get pregnant 35
2.4%
8 Undecided / Don't know 123
8.6%
9 Missing 6
0.4%
Sysmiss 483
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Circle the code corresponding to the response given. If the woman wants to have a/another child, you should circle '1'. If she wants no more children or does not want to have children at all, you should circle '2' and skip to UN9. If she says she cannot get pregnant, circle '3' and skip to UN11. If she is undecided or does not know, circle '8' and skip to UN9.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.