The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2015_ESS_V03_M / variable [F5]
lsms

Socioeconomic Survey 2015-2016, Wave 3

Ethiopia, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2015_ESS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ampf-7988
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Agency of Ethiopia
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 16, 2017
Last modified
Apr 21, 2020
Page views
941802
Downloads
2381430
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Food_CF_Wave3
  • sect_cover_hh_w3
  • sect1_hh_w3
  • sect2_hh_w3
  • sect3_hh_w3
  • sect4_hh_w3
  • sect4b_hh_w3
  • sect5a_hh_w3
  • sect5b_hh_w3
  • sect5c1_hh_w3
  • sect5c2_hh_w3
  • sect5d_hh_w3
  • sect6a_hh_w3
  • sect6b_hh_w3
  • sect7_hh_w3
  • sect8_hh_w3
  • sect9_hh_w3
  • sect10_hh_w3
  • sect11a_hh_w3
  • sect11b_hh_w3
  • sect11c_hh_w3
  • sect12_hh_w3
  • sect13_hh_w3
  • sect14a_hh_w3
  • sect14b_hh_w3
  • sect14c_hh_w3
  • sect_cover_ls_w3
  • sect1_ls_w3
  • sect8_1_ls_w3
  • sect8_2_ls_w3
  • sect8_3_ls_w3
  • sect8_4_ls_w3
  • sect8_5_ls_w3
  • sect8_6_ls_w3
  • sect8_7a_ls_w3
  • sect8_7b_ls_w3
  • sect_cover_pp_w3
  • sect02_com_w3
  • sect10a1_com_w3
  • sect09_com_w3
  • sect07_com_w3
  • sect08_com_w3
  • sect06_com_w3
  • sect05_com_w3
  • sect03_com_w3
  • sect04_com_w3
  • sect01b_com_w3
  • sectnr_ph_w3
  • sect12_ph_w3
  • sect11_ph_w3
  • sect10_ph_w3
  • sect9_ph_w3
  • sect9a_ph_w3
  • sect1_ph_w3
  • sect_cover_ph_w3
  • sect_3rca_pp_w3
  • sect_cover_cc_w3
  • sect_3rcb_pp_w3
  • sectnr_pp_w3
  • sect7_pp_w3
  • sect5_pp_w3
  • sect4_pp_w3
  • sect3_pp_w3
  • sect2_pp_w3
  • sect1_pp_w3
  • sect10a2_com_w3
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • cons_agg_w3
  • sect01a_com_w3
  • Crop_CF_Wave3
  • ETH_HouseholdGeovars_y3
  • ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • WQT Data
    without
    processed data

What is the highest grade you completed? (hh_s2q05)

Data file: sect2_hh_w3

Overview

Valid: 12635
Invalid: 10758
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 152
End: 153
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Kindergarden 1069
8.5%
1 1st Grade Complete 1287
10.2%
2 2nd Grade Complete 1272
10.1%
3 3rd Grade Complete 1279
10.1%
4 4th Grade Complete 1163
9.2%
5 5th Grade Complete 1020
8.1%
6 6th Grade Complete 904
7.2%
7 7th Grade Complete 853
6.8%
8 8th Grade Complete 827
6.5%
9 9th Grade Complete 244
1.9%
10 10th Grade Complete 381
3%
11 11th Grade Complete 65
0.5%
12 12th Grade Complete 228
1.8%
13 Certificate 20
0.2%
14 Teacher Training Certificate 8
0.1%
15 1st Year College Complete 15
0.1%
16 2nd Year College Complete 10
0.1%
17 Diploma 114
0.9%
18 3rd Year University 20
0.2%
19 1st Degree (BA/BSc) 48
0.4%
20 Graduate Degree (MA/MS/Mphil/PhD) 14
0.1%
21 NC 9th Grade Complete 192
1.5%
22 NC 10th Grade Complete 575
4.6%
23 NC 11th Grade Complete 67
0.5%
24 NC 12th Grade Complete 79
0.6%
25 NC Certificate (10+1)- Technical/Vocational 44
0.3%
26 NC Certificate (10+2)- level 2 Incomplete 25
0.2%
27 NC Certificate (10+2) Complete 41
0.3%
28 NC Certificate (10+3) Level 3 One Year Complete 35
0.3%
29 NC Certificate (10+3) Level 3 Two Years Complete 32
0.3%
30 NC Diploma (10+3) Level 3 245
1.9%
31 1st Year College Complete 47
0.4%
32 2nd Year College Complete 37
0.3%
33 3rd Year College Complete 41
0.3%
34 1st Degree or Level 4 Complete 222
1.8%
35 Above 1st Degree / Level 4 44
0.3%
93 basic education 19
0.2%
94 adult education 1
0%
95 alternative education 2
0%
96 informal education 10
0.1%
98 illitrate 36
0.3%
99 Don't Know 0
0%
Sysmiss 10758
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.