The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2015_ESS_V03_M / variable [F5]
lsms

Socioeconomic Survey 2015-2016, Wave 3

Ethiopia, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2015_ESS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ampf-7988
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Agency of Ethiopia
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 16, 2017
Last modified
Apr 21, 2020
Page views
941516
Downloads
2381409
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Food_CF_Wave3
  • sect_cover_hh_w3
  • sect1_hh_w3
  • sect2_hh_w3
  • sect3_hh_w3
  • sect4_hh_w3
  • sect4b_hh_w3
  • sect5a_hh_w3
  • sect5b_hh_w3
  • sect5c1_hh_w3
  • sect5c2_hh_w3
  • sect5d_hh_w3
  • sect6a_hh_w3
  • sect6b_hh_w3
  • sect7_hh_w3
  • sect8_hh_w3
  • sect9_hh_w3
  • sect10_hh_w3
  • sect11a_hh_w3
  • sect11b_hh_w3
  • sect11c_hh_w3
  • sect12_hh_w3
  • sect13_hh_w3
  • sect14a_hh_w3
  • sect14b_hh_w3
  • sect14c_hh_w3
  • sect_cover_ls_w3
  • sect1_ls_w3
  • sect8_1_ls_w3
  • sect8_2_ls_w3
  • sect8_3_ls_w3
  • sect8_4_ls_w3
  • sect8_5_ls_w3
  • sect8_6_ls_w3
  • sect8_7a_ls_w3
  • sect8_7b_ls_w3
  • sect_cover_pp_w3
  • sect02_com_w3
  • sect10a1_com_w3
  • sect09_com_w3
  • sect07_com_w3
  • sect08_com_w3
  • sect06_com_w3
  • sect05_com_w3
  • sect03_com_w3
  • sect04_com_w3
  • sect01b_com_w3
  • sectnr_ph_w3
  • sect12_ph_w3
  • sect11_ph_w3
  • sect10_ph_w3
  • sect9_ph_w3
  • sect9a_ph_w3
  • sect1_ph_w3
  • sect_cover_ph_w3
  • sect_3rca_pp_w3
  • sect_cover_cc_w3
  • sect_3rcb_pp_w3
  • sectnr_pp_w3
  • sect7_pp_w3
  • sect5_pp_w3
  • sect4_pp_w3
  • sect3_pp_w3
  • sect2_pp_w3
  • sect1_pp_w3
  • sect10a2_com_w3
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • cons_agg_w3
  • sect01a_com_w3
  • Crop_CF_Wave3
  • ETH_HouseholdGeovars_y3
  • ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • WQT Data
    without
    processed data

Why are you not currently in school? (hh_s2q07)

Data file: sect2_hh_w3

Overview

Valid: 5633
Invalid: 17760
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 13
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 155
End: 156
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Had enough schooling 479
8.5%
2 Awaiting admission 49
0.9%
3 No school / lack of teachers 15
0.3%
4 No time / no interest 1689
30%
5 Lack of money 544
9.7%
6 Marital obligation 1092
19.4%
7 Sickness 183
3.2%
8 Disability 9
0.2%
9 Separation of parents 39
0.7%
10 Death of parents 74
1.3%
11 Too old to attend 500
8.9%
12 Domestic obligation 593
10.5%
13 Other Specify 367
6.5%
Sysmiss 17760
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.