The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2015_ESS_V03_M / variable [F5]
lsms

Socioeconomic Survey 2015-2016, Wave 3

Ethiopia, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2015_ESS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ampf-7988
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Agency of Ethiopia
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 16, 2017
Last modified
Apr 21, 2020
Page views
939074
Downloads
2381351
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Food_CF_Wave3
  • sect_cover_hh_w3
  • sect1_hh_w3
  • sect2_hh_w3
  • sect3_hh_w3
  • sect4_hh_w3
  • sect4b_hh_w3
  • sect5a_hh_w3
  • sect5b_hh_w3
  • sect5c1_hh_w3
  • sect5c2_hh_w3
  • sect5d_hh_w3
  • sect6a_hh_w3
  • sect6b_hh_w3
  • sect7_hh_w3
  • sect8_hh_w3
  • sect9_hh_w3
  • sect10_hh_w3
  • sect11a_hh_w3
  • sect11b_hh_w3
  • sect11c_hh_w3
  • sect12_hh_w3
  • sect13_hh_w3
  • sect14a_hh_w3
  • sect14b_hh_w3
  • sect14c_hh_w3
  • sect_cover_ls_w3
  • sect1_ls_w3
  • sect8_1_ls_w3
  • sect8_2_ls_w3
  • sect8_3_ls_w3
  • sect8_4_ls_w3
  • sect8_5_ls_w3
  • sect8_6_ls_w3
  • sect8_7a_ls_w3
  • sect8_7b_ls_w3
  • sect_cover_pp_w3
  • sect02_com_w3
  • sect10a1_com_w3
  • sect09_com_w3
  • sect07_com_w3
  • sect08_com_w3
  • sect06_com_w3
  • sect05_com_w3
  • sect03_com_w3
  • sect04_com_w3
  • sect01b_com_w3
  • sectnr_ph_w3
  • sect12_ph_w3
  • sect11_ph_w3
  • sect10_ph_w3
  • sect9_ph_w3
  • sect9a_ph_w3
  • sect1_ph_w3
  • sect_cover_ph_w3
  • sect_3rca_pp_w3
  • sect_cover_cc_w3
  • sect_3rcb_pp_w3
  • sectnr_pp_w3
  • sect7_pp_w3
  • sect5_pp_w3
  • sect4_pp_w3
  • sect3_pp_w3
  • sect2_pp_w3
  • sect1_pp_w3
  • sect10a2_com_w3
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • cons_agg_w3
  • sect01a_com_w3
  • Crop_CF_Wave3
  • ETH_HouseholdGeovars_y3
  • ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • WQT Data
    without
    processed data

Which grade are you attending? (hh_s2q08)

Data file: sect2_hh_w3

Overview

Valid: 7002
Invalid: 16391
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 35
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 157
End: 158
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Kindergarden 232
3.3%
1 1st Grade Complete 934
13.3%
2 2nd Grade Complete 949
13.6%
3 3rd Grade Complete 889
12.7%
4 4th Grade Complete 706
10.1%
5 5th Grade Complete 616
8.8%
6 6th Grade Complete 586
8.4%
7 7th Grade Complete 466
6.7%
8 8th Grade Complete 467
6.7%
9 9th Grade Complete 244
3.5%
10 10th Grade Complete 137
2%
11 11th Grade Complete 54
0.8%
12 12th Grade Complete 39
0.6%
13 Certificate 5
0.1%
14 Teacher Training Certificate 0
0%
15 1st Year College Complete 11
0.2%
16 2nd Year College Complete 11
0.2%
17 Diploma 5
0.1%
18 3rd Year University 4
0.1%
19 1st Degree (BA/BSc) 4
0.1%
20 Graduate Degree (MA/MS/Mphil/PhD) 2
0%
21 NC 9th Grade Complete 92
1.3%
22 NC 10th Grade Complete 132
1.9%
23 NC 11th Grade Complete 65
0.9%
24 NC 12th Grade Complete 57
0.8%
25 NC Certificate (10+1)- Technical/Vocational 23
0.3%
26 NC Certificate (10+2)- level 2 Incomplete 31
0.4%
27 NC Certificate (10+2) Complete 8
0.1%
28 NC Certificate (10+3) Level 3 One Year Complete 16
0.2%
29 NC Certificate (10+3) Level 3 Two Years Complete 22
0.3%
30 NC Diploma (10+3) Level 3 11
0.2%
31 1st Year College Complete 51
0.7%
32 2nd Year College Complete 39
0.6%
33 3rd Year College Complete 51
0.7%
34 1st Degree or Level 4 Complete 19
0.3%
35 Above 1st Degree / Level 4 24
0.3%
93 basic education 0
0%
94 adult education 0
0%
95 alternative education 0
0%
96 informal education 0
0%
98 illitrate 0
0%
99 Don't Know 0
0%
Sysmiss 16391
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.