The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2015_ESS_V03_M / variable [F6]
lsms

Socioeconomic Survey 2015-2016, Wave 3

Ethiopia, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2015_ESS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ampf-7988
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Agency of Ethiopia
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 16, 2017
Last modified
Apr 21, 2020
Page views
938744
Downloads
2381340
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Food_CF_Wave3
  • sect_cover_hh_w3
  • sect1_hh_w3
  • sect2_hh_w3
  • sect3_hh_w3
  • sect4_hh_w3
  • sect4b_hh_w3
  • sect5a_hh_w3
  • sect5b_hh_w3
  • sect5c1_hh_w3
  • sect5c2_hh_w3
  • sect5d_hh_w3
  • sect6a_hh_w3
  • sect6b_hh_w3
  • sect7_hh_w3
  • sect8_hh_w3
  • sect9_hh_w3
  • sect10_hh_w3
  • sect11a_hh_w3
  • sect11b_hh_w3
  • sect11c_hh_w3
  • sect12_hh_w3
  • sect13_hh_w3
  • sect14a_hh_w3
  • sect14b_hh_w3
  • sect14c_hh_w3
  • sect_cover_ls_w3
  • sect1_ls_w3
  • sect8_1_ls_w3
  • sect8_2_ls_w3
  • sect8_3_ls_w3
  • sect8_4_ls_w3
  • sect8_5_ls_w3
  • sect8_6_ls_w3
  • sect8_7a_ls_w3
  • sect8_7b_ls_w3
  • sect_cover_pp_w3
  • sect02_com_w3
  • sect10a1_com_w3
  • sect09_com_w3
  • sect07_com_w3
  • sect08_com_w3
  • sect06_com_w3
  • sect05_com_w3
  • sect03_com_w3
  • sect04_com_w3
  • sect01b_com_w3
  • sectnr_ph_w3
  • sect12_ph_w3
  • sect11_ph_w3
  • sect10_ph_w3
  • sect9_ph_w3
  • sect9a_ph_w3
  • sect1_ph_w3
  • sect_cover_ph_w3
  • sect_3rca_pp_w3
  • sect_cover_cc_w3
  • sect_3rcb_pp_w3
  • sectnr_pp_w3
  • sect7_pp_w3
  • sect5_pp_w3
  • sect4_pp_w3
  • sect3_pp_w3
  • sect2_pp_w3
  • sect1_pp_w3
  • sect10a2_com_w3
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • cons_agg_w3
  • sect01a_com_w3
  • Crop_CF_Wave3
  • ETH_HouseholdGeovars_y3
  • ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • WQT Data
    without
    processed data

(s3q04a_others)

Data file: sect3_hh_w3

Overview

Valid: 983
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 206
End: 251
Width: 46
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Alergy 1
0.1%
Allergy 3
0.3%
Anemia 13
1.3%
Atsma 11
1.1%
Back pain 3
0.3%
Bacteria 2
0.2%
Birth related complication 12
1.2%
Bleeding 2
0.2%
Blood infection 3
0.3%
Breast problem 5
0.5%
Cancer 3
0.3%
Childeren disease 1
0.1%
Cholera 1
0.1%
Diabetics 19
1.9%
ENT 1
0.1%
Fever 14
1.4%
Fibromyalgia 56
5.7%
Fistula 1
0.1%
Gastrointestinal / Kideny and headache problem 1
0.1%
Gastrointestinal and Kideny problem 1
0.1%
Gastrointestinal problem 65
6.6%
Gastrointestinal problem and Fibromyalgia 4
0.4%
Gastrointestinal problem and Kideny 6
0.6%
Gastrointestinal problem and cold 6
0.6%
Gastrointestinal problem and hypertension 1
0.1%
Gastrointestinal problem andTyphoid 7
0.7%
Goiter 1
0.1%
HIV 7
0.7%
Headache 78
7.9%
Headache and Kideny 1
0.1%
Heart Problem 3
0.3%
Heart problem 17
1.7%
Heart problem and heacdache 4
0.4%
Hypertension 15
1.5%
Hypertension and Gastro intestine problem 3
0.3%
Hypertension and Diabetics 1
0.1%
Hypertension and Gastrointestinal problem 1
0.1%
Hypertension and Kideny 1
0.1%
Hypertension and Nerve 1
0.1%
Hypertension/Typhoid/ food poisend 1
0.1%
I have no Idea what it is 2
0.2%
Kideny 45
4.6%
Kideny Problem 4
0.4%
Kideny and Liver 1
0.1%
Kideny and Tphoid 1
0.1%
Kideny and Typhoid 1
0.1%
Lack of vitamin 1
0.1%
Liver 4
0.4%
Liver and gallbladder problem 3
0.3%
Malaria 1
0.1%
Menatl problem 2
0.2%
Nerve problem 5
0.5%
Old Age 4
0.4%
Parasite 7
0.7%
Pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) 6
0.6%
Pennis/Vagina infection 1
0.1%
Pregnancy related problem 1
0.1%
Prostatitis 3
0.3%
Stomachache 57
5.8%
TB 1
0.1%
Tonsil 1
0.1%
Tumor 5
0.5%
Typhoid 58
5.9%
Utalo 1
0.1%
Vomiting 1
0.1%
appendicitis 1
0.1%
flue/cold 334
34%
flue/cold and Hypertension 2
0.2%
flue/cold and Typhoid 2
0.2%
homorocide 3
0.3%
leprosy 1
0.1%
sunstroke 19
1.9%
wound/Swelling and skin rush 29
3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.