The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2015_ESS_V03_M / variable [F64]
lsms

Socioeconomic Survey 2015-2016, Wave 3

Ethiopia, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2015_ESS_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ampf-7988
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Agency of Ethiopia
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Feb 16, 2017
Last modified
Apr 21, 2020
Page views
942031
Downloads
2381455
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Food_CF_Wave3
  • sect_cover_hh_w3
  • sect1_hh_w3
  • sect2_hh_w3
  • sect3_hh_w3
  • sect4_hh_w3
  • sect4b_hh_w3
  • sect5a_hh_w3
  • sect5b_hh_w3
  • sect5c1_hh_w3
  • sect5c2_hh_w3
  • sect5d_hh_w3
  • sect6a_hh_w3
  • sect6b_hh_w3
  • sect7_hh_w3
  • sect8_hh_w3
  • sect9_hh_w3
  • sect10_hh_w3
  • sect11a_hh_w3
  • sect11b_hh_w3
  • sect11c_hh_w3
  • sect12_hh_w3
  • sect13_hh_w3
  • sect14a_hh_w3
  • sect14b_hh_w3
  • sect14c_hh_w3
  • sect_cover_ls_w3
  • sect1_ls_w3
  • sect8_1_ls_w3
  • sect8_2_ls_w3
  • sect8_3_ls_w3
  • sect8_4_ls_w3
  • sect8_5_ls_w3
  • sect8_6_ls_w3
  • sect8_7a_ls_w3
  • sect8_7b_ls_w3
  • sect_cover_pp_w3
  • sect02_com_w3
  • sect10a1_com_w3
  • sect09_com_w3
  • sect07_com_w3
  • sect08_com_w3
  • sect06_com_w3
  • sect05_com_w3
  • sect03_com_w3
  • sect04_com_w3
  • sect01b_com_w3
  • sectnr_ph_w3
  • sect12_ph_w3
  • sect11_ph_w3
  • sect10_ph_w3
  • sect9_ph_w3
  • sect9a_ph_w3
  • sect1_ph_w3
  • sect_cover_ph_w3
  • sect_3rca_pp_w3
  • sect_cover_cc_w3
  • sect_3rcb_pp_w3
  • sectnr_pp_w3
  • sect7_pp_w3
  • sect5_pp_w3
  • sect4_pp_w3
  • sect3_pp_w3
  • sect2_pp_w3
  • sect1_pp_w3
  • sect10a2_com_w3
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion
  • cons_agg_w3
  • sect01a_com_w3
  • Crop_CF_Wave3
  • ETH_HouseholdGeovars_y3
  • ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • WQT Data
    without
    processed data

In your household, who makes decisions about selling crops? (pp_s7q26)

Data file: sect7_pp_w3

Overview

Valid: 3830
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 197
End: 197
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 ADULT MALES 700
18.3%
2 ADULT FEMALES 524
13.7%
3 YOUNG MALES 130
3.4%
4 YOUNG FEMALES 39
1%
5 ALL MEMBERS TOGETHER 1595
41.6%
6 NOT APPLICABLE 699
18.3%
7 OTHER(SPECIFY) 143
3.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.