The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2008-2014_NPS-UPD_V01_M / variable [F1]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2008-2015, Uniform Panel Dataset

Tanzania, 2008 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2008-2014_NPS-UPD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/655c-x145
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 10, 2020
Last modified
Mar 17, 2021
Page views
183172
Downloads
6285
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • upd4_hh_a.dta
  • upd4_hh_b.dta
  • upd4_hh_c.dta
  • upd4_hh_d.dta
  • upd4_hh_e.dta
  • upd4_hh_f.dta
  • upd4_hh_g.dta
  • upd4_hh_h.dta
  • upd4_hh_i1.dta
  • upd4_hh_i2.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_1.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_2.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_3.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_4.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_5.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_6.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_7.dta
  • upd4_hh_j3.dta
  • upd4_hh_j4.dta
  • upd4_hh_k.dta
  • upd4_hh_l.dta
  • upd4_hh_m.dta
  • upd4_hh_n.dta
  • upd4_hh_o1.dta
  • upd4_hh_o2.dta
  • upd4_hh_p.dta
  • upd4_hh_q1.dta
  • upd4_hh_q2.dta
  • upd4_hh_r.dta
  • upd4_hh_s.dta
  • upd4_hh_v.dta
  • upd4_hh_w1.dta
  • upd4_hh_w2.dta
  • upd4_hh_x1.dta
  • upd4_hh_x2.dta
  • upd4_hh_x3.dta
  • upd4_hh_y.dta
  • upd4_hh_z1.dta
  • upd4_hh_z2.dta
  • upd4_hh_z3.dta
  • UPD4_HH_J1_8.dta

Roster ID of tracking target from HBS/NPS YEAR (1/2/3) (ha_12_1)

Data file: upd4_hh_a.dta

Overview

Valid: 4197
Invalid: 25053
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 114
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 245
End: 247
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 114
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1487
35.4%
2 618
14.7%
3 679
16.2%
4 415
9.9%
5 228
5.4%
6 178
4.2%
7 104
2.5%
8 109
2.6%
9 77
1.8%
10 43
1%
11 28
0.7%
12 14
0.3%
13 17
0.4%
14 7
0.2%
15 2
0%
16 4
0.1%
17 4
0.1%
18 6
0.1%
19 4
0.1%
20 1
0%
21 1
0%
24 2
0%
33 2
0%
101 8
0.2%
102 30
0.7%
103 34
0.8%
104 35
0.8%
105 16
0.4%
106 13
0.3%
107 6
0.1%
108 12
0.3%
109 6
0.1%
110 4
0.1%
111 1
0%
114 2
0%
Sysmiss 25053
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.