The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2008-2014_NPS-UPD_V01_M / variable [F25]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2008-2015, Uniform Panel Dataset

Tanzania, 2008 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2008-2014_NPS-UPD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/655c-x145
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 10, 2020
Last modified
Mar 17, 2021
Page views
183634
Downloads
6296
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • upd4_hh_a.dta
  • upd4_hh_b.dta
  • upd4_hh_c.dta
  • upd4_hh_d.dta
  • upd4_hh_e.dta
  • upd4_hh_f.dta
  • upd4_hh_g.dta
  • upd4_hh_h.dta
  • upd4_hh_i1.dta
  • upd4_hh_i2.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_1.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_2.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_3.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_4.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_5.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_6.dta
  • upd4_hh_j1_7.dta
  • upd4_hh_j3.dta
  • upd4_hh_j4.dta
  • upd4_hh_k.dta
  • upd4_hh_l.dta
  • upd4_hh_m.dta
  • upd4_hh_n.dta
  • upd4_hh_o1.dta
  • upd4_hh_o2.dta
  • upd4_hh_p.dta
  • upd4_hh_q1.dta
  • upd4_hh_q2.dta
  • upd4_hh_r.dta
  • upd4_hh_s.dta
  • upd4_hh_v.dta
  • upd4_hh_w1.dta
  • upd4_hh_w2.dta
  • upd4_hh_x1.dta
  • upd4_hh_x2.dta
  • upd4_hh_x3.dta
  • upd4_hh_y.dta
  • upd4_hh_z1.dta
  • upd4_hh_z2.dta
  • upd4_hh_z3.dta
  • UPD4_HH_J1_8.dta

Which members of the household are engaged in this [ENTERPRISE] [ID 2] (hn_03_2)

Data file: upd4_hh_n.dta

Overview

Valid: 1097
Invalid: 16210
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 57
End: 58
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 76
6.9%
2 690
62.9%
3 162
14.8%
4 62
5.7%
5 30
2.7%
6 35
3.2%
7 10
0.9%
8 7
0.6%
9 17
1.5%
10 3
0.3%
11 5
0.5%
Sysmiss 16210
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.