The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2018_ESS_V04_M / variable [F57]
lsms

Socioeconomic Survey 2018-2019

Ethiopia, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2018_ESS_v04_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/3gma-7g23
Producer(s)
Central Statistics Agency of Ethiopia
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 18, 2020
Last modified
Sep 05, 2025
Page views
621340
Downloads
96645
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • sect_cover_hh_w4.dta
  • sect1_hh_w4.dta
  • sect2_hh_w4.dta
  • sect3_hh_w4.dta
  • sect4_hh_w4.dta
  • sect5a_hh_w4.dta
  • sect5b1_hh_w4.dta
  • sect5b2_hh_w4.dta
  • sect6a_hh_w4.dta
  • sect6b1_hh_w4.dta
  • sect6b2_hh_w4.dta
  • sect6b3_hh_w4.dta
  • sect6b4_hh_w4.dta
  • sect7a_hh_w4.dta
  • sect8_hh_w4.dta
  • sect9_hh_w4.dta
  • sect10a_hh_w4.dta
  • sect10b_hh_w4.dta
  • sect10c_hh_w4.dta
  • sect10d1_hh_w4.dta
  • sect10d2_hh_w4.dta
  • sect11_hh_w4.dta
  • sect11b1_hh_w4.dta
  • sect11b2_hh_w4.dta
  • sect12a_hh_w4.dta
  • sect12b1_hh_w4.dta
  • sect12b2_hh_w4.dta
  • sect14_hh_w4.dta
  • sect15a_hh_w4.dta
  • sect15b_hh_w4.dta
  • sect_cover_ls_w4.dta
  • sect8_1_ls_w4.dta
  • sect8_2_ls_w4.dta
  • sect8_3_ls_w4.dta
  • sect8_4_ls_w4.dta
  • sect_cover_ph_w4.dta
  • sect1_ph_w4.dta
  • sect9_ph_w4.dta
  • sect10_ph_w4.dta
  • sect11_ph_w4.dta
  • sect_cover_pp_w4.dta
  • sect1_pp_w4.dta
  • sect2_pp_w4.dta
  • sect3_pp_w4.dta
  • sect4_pp_w4.dta
  • sect5_pp_w4.dta
  • sect7_pp_w4.dta
  • sect9a_pp_w4.dta
  • sect01a_com_w4.dta
  • sect01b_com_w4.dta
  • sect02_com_w4.dta
  • sect03_com_w4.dta
  • sect04_com_w4.dta
  • sect05_com_w4.dta
  • sect06_com_w4.dta
  • sect07_com_w4.dta
  • sect08_com_w4.dta
  • sect09_com_w4.dta
  • cons_agg_w4.dta
  • sect13_hh_w4_v2.dta
  • sect10b_com_w4.dta
  • ETH_HouseholdGeovariables_Y4.dta
  • ETH_PlotGeovariables_Y4.dta
  • Crop_CF_Wave4.dta
  • ET_local_area_unit_conversion.dta
  • Food_CF_Wave4.dta
  • sect10a_com_w4.dta
  • sect7b_hh_w4.dta

1. Most important sources of employment for individuals in the community (3RD) (cs5q01_3)

Data file: sect05_com_w4.dta

Overview

Valid: 215
Invalid: 312
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 35
End: 36
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Farming 7
3.3%
2 2. Fishing 0
0%
3 3. Firewood, Charcoal Selling 15
7%
4 4. Small-Scale Trade & Service Provision 32
14.9%
5 5. Beer Brewing, Kachasu 33
15.3%
6 6. Handicraft Production, Small-Scale Industry 15
7%
7 7. Transport 8
3.7%
8 8. Large-Scale Commercial Industry 1
0.5%
9 9. Professional Occupations 24
11.2%
10 10. Civil Service 72
33.5%
11 11. Other (Specify) 8
3.7%
Sysmiss 312
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.