The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MMR_2015_MPLCS_V01_M / variable [F10]
central

Poverty and Living Conditions Survey 2014-2015

Myanmar, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MMR_2015_MPLCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/tyd0-f528
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 16, 2021
Last modified
Jul 16, 2021
Page views
88928
Downloads
9041
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • 01_world_bank_mplcs-hh_all_data_set.dta
  • 02_world_bank_mplcs-hh_member.dta
  • 03_world_bank_mplcs-hh_3b_health_care.dta
  • 04_world_bank_mplcs-hh_q5b_remittance.dta
  • 05_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-7_hh_assets.dta
  • 07_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8b_non_food_consumption_last_30_days.dta
  • 08_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8c_non_food_expenditure_in_6_months.dta
  • 09_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8c_non_food_expenditure_in_12_months.dta
  • 10_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-9b_non_farm_enterprise.dta
  • 11_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10a_parcel.dta
  • 12_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10b_inputs.dta
  • 13_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10c_labour.dta
  • 14_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10d_harvest_&_crop_disposition.dta
  • 15_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10e_livestock.dta
  • 16_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10f_machinery_&_equip.dta
  • 17_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10g_boat.dta
  • 18_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-10g_assets.dta
  • 19_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-11a_loans.dta
  • MPLCS_povdata.dta
  • 06_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-8a_food_consumption.dta

Q9b.16.3.3rd constraint to operating and/or growth of business (q9b_16_3)

Data file: 10_world_bank_mplcs-hh_sec-9b_non_farm_enterprise.dta

Overview

Valid: 336
Invalid: 1682
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 20
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 152
End: 153
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the past 12 months, what have been the three biggest constraints to operation and/or growth of the business?[3RD]
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Irregular supply of electricity 7
2.1%
2 Irregular supply of raw material 15
4.5%
3 Lack of available machine equipment/spare parts 8
2.4%
4 Lack of access to modern technology 6
1.8%
5 Lack of available fuel/energy 1
0.3%
6 Government taxes 7
2.1%
7 Private / informal fees 3
0.9%
8 Lack of transportation for goods 2
0.6%
9 Inadequate water supply/environmental sanitation 3
0.9%
10 Difficulty finding market 27
8%
11 Fluctuation of commodity prices 46
13.7%
12 Lack of available skilled workers 29
8.6%
13 Lack of capital 35
10.4%
14 Lack of credit 16
4.8%
15 Lack of licensing 6
1.8%
16 Inadequate building space 38
11.3%
17 Bureaucracy/red tape 0
0%
18 Customers buy on credit but don't pay back 36
10.7%
19 Other (specify) 3
0.9%
20 No problem 48
14.3%
Sysmiss 1682
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
LIST UP TO THREE
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.