The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / ZMB_2011-2014_HRBFIE-HH_V01_M / variable [F12]
impact_evaluation

Health Results-Based Financing Impact Evaluation, Baseline and Endline Household Surveys 2011-2015

Zambia, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZMB_2011-2014_HRBFIE-HH_v01_M
Producer(s)
Jed Friedman
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 27, 2023
Last modified
Jun 27, 2023
Page views
37761
Downloads
260
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • consumption_baseline
  • durables_baseline
  • income_baseline
  • livestock_baseline
  • mortality_baseline
  • consumption_endline
  • durables_endline
  • income_endline
  • livestock_endline
  • mortality_endline
  • shocks_endline
  • main_hh_anon

How can a person avoid getting HIV/AIDS? (q11_18b)

Data file: main_hh_anon

Overview

Valid: 8381
Invalid: 36680
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 39
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Use condoms for sexual intercourse 1310
15.6%
2 Avoid sharing needles/syringes 4410
52.6%
3 Avoid casual sex 927
11.1%
4 Stay faithful to partner 858
10.2%
5 Avoid commercial sex workers 124
1.5%
6 Avoid contaminated blood 99
1.2%
7 Avoid sex completely/abstinence 420
5%
8 Avoid sex with persons who inject drugs 26
0.3%
9 Encourage partner to stay faithful 170
2%
10 Avoid kissing 30
0.4%
11 Avoid mosquito bites 6
0.1%
96 Other, specify 1
0%
Sysmiss 36680
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.