The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / AFR_2005_AFB-MR3_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2005-2006, Merged Round 3 Data (18 Countries)

Benin, Botswana, Cabo Verde, Ghana, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar, Mali, Mozambique, Malawi, Namibia, Nigeria, Senegal, Tanzania, Uganda, South Afri..., 2005 - 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFR_2005_AFB-MR3_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute for Democracy in South Africa (IDASA), Michigan State University (MSU), Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD-Ghana)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Apr 27, 2021
Page views
80482
Downloads
1815
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • merged_r3_data.sav

Q91. Religion of respondent (q91)

Data file: merged_r3_data.sav

Overview

Valid: 25397
Invalid: -
Minimum: -1
Maximum: 999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1235
End: 1237
Width: 3
Range: -1 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 21
0.1%
0 None 1561
6.1%
2 Catholic 6774
26.7%
3 Protestant (Mainstream) 3509
13.8%
4 Protestant (Evangelical/Pentecostal) 2985
11.8%
5 African Independent Church 775
3.1%
6 Traditional religion 564
2.2%
7 Hindu 44
0.2%
8 Agnostic (Do not know if there is a God) 19
0.1%
9 Atheist (Do not believe in a God) 47
0.2%
10 Christian (general/other) 3026
11.9%
11 Muslim, Sunni 2970
11.7%
12 Muslim, Shiite 343
1.4%
13 Jehovah's Witness 228
0.9%
14 Seventh Day Adventist 605
2.4%
15 Muslim (general/other) 625
2.5%
100 Muslim (general) 0
0%
101 Assembly of God 0
0%
102 Dutch Reform/NG 0
0%
103 ZCC 0
0%
104 Church of Christ 0
0%
105 St. John 0
0%
106 AME 0
0%
107 VGK 0
0%
108 Universal Church 0
0%
200 Muslim General 0
0%
241 anglican 0
0%
242 protestant flm 0
0%
320 Protestant 0
0%
321 Other Churches 0
0%
342 Other Muslim 0
0%
360 Muslim Tijane 585
2.3%
361 Muslim Mouride 406
1.6%
362 Muslim Layène 6
0%
363 Muslim khadre 68
0.3%
995 Other 136
0.5%
998 Refused 4
0%
999 Don't know 96
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.