The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2009_GHS_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2009

South Africa, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2009_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 21, 2021
Page views
47316
Downloads
2580
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GHS 2009
    House_v1
  • GHS 2009
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2009
    Tourism_v1

Reason for non-attendance (q113rsnn)

Data file: GHS 2009 Person_v1

Overview

Valid: 94263
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 74
End: 75
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Ask if “No” in Q1.12
Literal question
1.13 What is the main reason why …… is currently not attending any educational institution?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Too old/young 13699
14.5%
2 Has completed education/satisfied with my level of education/do not want to study 3009
3.2%
3 School/education institution is too far 120
0.1%
4 Difficulties to get to school (transport) 76
0.1%
5 No money for fees 8855
9.4%
6 He or she is working at home or business/job 13812
14.7%
7 Do not have time/too busy 1776
1.9%
8 Family commitment (e.g.child minding) 4019
4.3%
9 Education is useless or not interesting 1240
1.3%
10 Unable to perform at school 894
0.9%
11 Illness 1072
1.1%
12 Pregnancy 498
0.5%
13 Failed exams 912
1%
14 Got married 376
0.4%
15 Disability 540
0.6%
16 Violence at school 24
0%
17 Not accepted for enrolment 156
0.2%
18 Other 1325
1.4%
88 Not applicable 40118
42.6%
99 Unspecified 1742
1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.