The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1996_OHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

October Household Survey 1996

South Africa, 1996
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1996_OHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
55624
Downloads
9190
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • OHS 1996 Other
  • OHS 1996
    Domestic
  • OHS 1996 Flap
  • OHS 1996 Genpsu
  • OHS 1996 House
  • OHS 1996
    Births
  • OHS 1996
    Deaths
  • OHS 1996
    Hhold Income
    Other
  • OHS 1996
    Migrant
  • OHS 1996
    Person
  • OHS 1996
    Worker

food29r (food29r)

Data file: OHS 1996 Domestic

Overview

Valid: 994
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 30
End: 34
Width: 5
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
00000 176
17.7%
00005 3
0.3%
00007 1
0.1%
00008 1
0.1%
00010 8
0.8%
00011 1
0.1%
00015 2
0.2%
00016 1
0.1%
00018 1
0.1%
00020 25
2.5%
00025 9
0.9%
00028 1
0.1%
00030 12
1.2%
00035 1
0.1%
00037 1
0.1%
00040 34
3.4%
00045 3
0.3%
00048 1
0.1%
00050 59
5.9%
00052 1
0.1%
00060 20
2%
00070 5
0.5%
00072 1
0.1%
00076 1
0.1%
00080 36
3.6%
00090 3
0.3%
00096 1
0.1%
00100 136
13.7%
00105 1
0.1%
00110 1
0.1%
00120 25
2.5%
00130 3
0.3%
00140 3
0.3%
00150 56
5.6%
00160 12
1.2%
00170 1
0.1%
00180 7
0.7%
00190 1
0.1%
00200 132
13.3%
00210 1
0.1%
00220 3
0.3%
00240 6
0.6%
00250 30
3%
00280 4
0.4%
00290 1
0.1%
00300 75
7.5%
00320 1
0.1%
00330 1
0.1%
00350 2
0.2%
00400 20
2%
00450 3
0.3%
00500 9
0.9%
00520 1
0.1%
00540 1
0.1%
00600 11
1.1%
00630 1
0.1%
00700 1
0.1%
00720 1
0.1%
00800 4
0.4%
00960 1
0.1%
01000 2
0.2%
01600 1
0.1%
99999 28
2.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.