The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F18]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1186437
Downloads
29957
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

(q4_2c_2_1)

Data file: SLMSround13

Overview

Valid: 79
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 368
End: 408
Width: 41
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
(Gas) Welding Plant 1
1.3%
A Compressor Belt 1
1.3%
A Item Of the Shattle (of sewing machine) 2
2.5%
A parts of sewing machine 1
1.3%
Balt & Repiaring 1
1.3%
Belt & Block 1
1.3%
Belt Of The Carpentry Machine 1
1.3%
Belt of the Carpentry Machine 1
1.3%
Boos, Foot, other parts of sewing machine 1
1.3%
Carpentry Machine 1
1.3%
Coconut mill 1
1.3%
Coil of the Hand Drill 1
1.3%
Composhar 1
1.3%
Composite Machine 1
1.3%
Computer 2
2.5%
Drill 2
2.5%
Electrical Scale/Balance 1
1.3%
Fixed to Cable in Exsecise Machine 1
1.3%
Fixed to Morter 1
1.3%
Fredder Machine 1
1.3%
Fridge 3
3.8%
Gem Cutting Machine 1
1.3%
Grinder 1
1.3%
Grinding Machine 1
1.3%
Hair Cutting Machine 1
1.3%
Heir Dry Machine 1
1.3%
Key Cutting Machine 1
1.3%
Machine 3
3.8%
Machine (Battery Charging) 1
1.3%
Machine (The Satal) 1
1.3%
Motor ( Machine) 1
1.3%
Paddle 1
1.3%
Part Of Block Machine 1
1.3%
Photo copy Machine 1
1.3%
Refrigerator 1
1.3%
Repairing Sewing Machine 1
1.3%
Repairing for Cement bricks Machine 1
1.3%
Repairing for Sewing Machine 1
1.3%
Reparing Electric Scale 1
1.3%
Reparing for Cement Bricks Machine 1
1.3%
Reparing for Grinding Machine 1
1.3%
Reparing for Refregirator 1
1.3%
Rope Twist Machine 2 1
1.3%
Scale 1
1.3%
Scale ( Service License) 1
1.3%
Sewing Machine 18
22.8%
Sewing Machine 2 1
1.3%
Sewing-machine 5
6.3%
Sewing-machine 3 1
1.3%
Shoe Making Machine 1
1.3%
Welding Pertery 1
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.