The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F19]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1213806
Downloads
30352
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Place of birth: City/Village (q1_6c_4)

Data file: SLMS_HHround1_labeled

Overview

Valid: 527
Invalid: 132
Minimum: 1102
Maximum: 9302
Mean: 2586.968
Standard deviation: 1034.369
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 109
End: 112
Width: 4
Range: 1102 - 9302
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1102 6
1.1%
1103 1
0.2%
1108 1
0.2%
1202 1
0.2%
1301 39
7.4%
1302 25
4.7%
1303 68
12.9%
1304 1
0.2%
1307 2
0.4%
1309 2
0.4%
1310 7
1.3%
1311 1
0.2%
1312 1
0.2%
1313 1
0.2%
1319 1
0.2%
1320 17
3.2%
1322 1
0.2%
1325 1
0.2%
2105 1
0.2%
2106 1
0.2%
2201 1
0.2%
3101 20
3.8%
3102 25
4.7%
3105 2
0.4%
3108 4
0.8%
3109 54
10.2%
3112 4
0.8%
3117 1
0.2%
3122 8
1.5%
3125 1
0.2%
3126 20
3.8%
3128 2
0.4%
3130 4
0.8%
3131 4
0.8%
3132 6
1.1%
3134 1
0.2%
3135 9
1.7%
3137 1
0.2%
3143 1
0.2%
3145 1
0.2%
3150 1
0.2%
3151 3
0.6%
3201 26
4.9%
3205 1
0.2%
3206 1
0.2%
3207 75
14.2%
3209 11
2.1%
3210 1
0.2%
3212 12
2.3%
3216 2
0.4%
3218 1
0.2%
3221 1
0.2%
3223 1
0.2%
3224 2
0.4%
3227 7
1.3%
3232 1
0.2%
3237 4
0.8%
3239 2
0.4%
3240 1
0.2%
3241 3
0.6%
3242 1
0.2%
3244 1
0.2%
3245 2
0.4%
3247 1
0.2%
3252 1
0.2%
3254 1
0.2%
3255 3
0.6%
3261 1
0.2%
3304 1
0.2%
3306 1
0.2%
3307 1
0.2%
3343 1
0.2%
4103 1
0.2%
4201 1
0.2%
5101 1
0.2%
5102 1
0.2%
5103 1
0.2%
6105 1
0.2%
8101 1
0.2%
9101 1
0.2%
9302 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 132
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.