The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F19]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
950369
Downloads
26671
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Total monthly household income now (amount in Rupees) (q2_18)

Data file: SLMS_HHround1_labeled

Overview

Valid: 659
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1000
Maximum: 45000
Mean: 8150.392
Standard deviation: 5278.674
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 649
End: 653
Width: 5
Range: 1000 - 45000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1000 2
0.3%
1200 1
0.2%
1250 1
0.2%
1500 8
1.2%
1600 1
0.2%
2000 24
3.6%
2300 1
0.2%
2500 6
0.9%
2800 2
0.3%
3000 49
7.4%
3500 17
2.6%
3800 1
0.2%
4000 31
4.7%
4500 14
2.1%
5000 75
11.4%
5200 1
0.2%
5250 1
0.2%
5500 4
0.6%
5800 1
0.2%
6000 61
9.3%
6200 1
0.2%
6500 7
1.1%
6800 1
0.2%
6900 1
0.2%
7000 40
6.1%
7500 9
1.4%
8000 63
9.6%
8200 1
0.2%
8250 1
0.2%
8500 4
0.6%
8625 1
0.2%
9000 30
4.6%
9183 1
0.2%
9200 1
0.2%
9500 1
0.2%
10000 58
8.8%
10500 1
0.2%
11500 2
0.3%
12000 19
2.9%
12500 5
0.8%
13000 12
1.8%
13500 2
0.3%
14000 6
0.9%
14700 1
0.2%
14750 1
0.2%
15000 38
5.8%
15300 1
0.2%
15500 4
0.6%
16000 10
1.5%
16500 1
0.2%
17000 3
0.5%
18000 3
0.5%
20000 15
2.3%
21500 1
0.2%
23000 1
0.2%
24000 1
0.2%
25000 2
0.3%
29000 1
0.2%
30000 7
1.1%
45000 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.