The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F19]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
950727
Downloads
26673
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Total household income in November 2004 (amount in Rupees) (q2_19)

Data file: SLMS_HHround1_labeled

Overview

Valid: 659
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1500
Maximum: 65000
Mean: 9997.648
Standard deviation: 6577.625
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 654
End: 658
Width: 5
Range: 1500 - 65000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1500 4
0.6%
2000 6
0.9%
2300 1
0.2%
2500 6
0.9%
3000 24
3.6%
3500 7
1.1%
4000 26
3.9%
4500 11
1.7%
5000 58
8.8%
5300 1
0.2%
5500 7
1.1%
6000 48
7.3%
6500 8
1.2%
6550 1
0.2%
7000 46
7%
7500 11
1.7%
8000 72
10.9%
8500 8
1.2%
8800 1
0.2%
9000 34
5.2%
9500 2
0.3%
10000 76
11.5%
10500 3
0.5%
11000 11
1.7%
12000 38
5.8%
12500 2
0.3%
13000 9
1.4%
13500 2
0.3%
14000 11
1.7%
14500 1
0.2%
15000 41
6.2%
15500 1
0.2%
16000 8
1.2%
17000 9
1.4%
17500 1
0.2%
18000 10
1.5%
18500 1
0.2%
19000 1
0.2%
20000 19
2.9%
21000 1
0.2%
23000 1
0.2%
25000 11
1.7%
26000 1
0.2%
30000 13
2%
38000 1
0.2%
40000 3
0.5%
50000 1
0.2%
65000 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.