The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F19]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
951035
Downloads
26673
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Amount (rupees) spent in a normal week on: Groceries and food consumed at (q4_1a)

Data file: SLMS_HHround1_labeled

Overview

Valid: 659
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 50
Maximum: 15000
Mean: 1631.487
Standard deviation: 1583.232
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 697
End: 701
Width: 5
Range: 50 - 15000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
50 1
0.2%
150 1
0.2%
200 5
0.8%
250 2
0.3%
300 21
3.2%
350 2
0.3%
400 13
2%
450 1
0.2%
500 51
7.7%
600 28
4.2%
700 27
4.1%
750 22
3.3%
800 26
3.9%
900 5
0.8%
1000 127
19.3%
1050 1
0.2%
1100 2
0.3%
1200 12
1.8%
1250 5
0.8%
1300 2
0.3%
1400 7
1.1%
1500 81
12.3%
1600 2
0.3%
1750 2
0.3%
1900 1
0.2%
2000 91
13.8%
2100 6
0.9%
2400 1
0.2%
2500 24
3.6%
2800 3
0.5%
3000 34
5.2%
3500 6
0.9%
4000 18
2.7%
4500 1
0.2%
5000 13
2%
6000 6
0.9%
7000 1
0.2%
7500 1
0.2%
9000 1
0.2%
10000 3
0.5%
15000 3
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.