The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F19]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
950655
Downloads
26673
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Amount (rupees) spent last month on: Health expenses (q4_2d)

Data file: SLMS_HHround1_labeled

Overview

Valid: 569
Invalid: 90
Minimum: 30
Maximum: 20000
Mean: 789.859
Standard deviation: 1226.362
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 718
End: 722
Width: 5
Range: 30 - 20000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
30 1
0.2%
50 8
1.4%
80 1
0.2%
100 39
6.9%
120 1
0.2%
130 1
0.2%
150 13
2.3%
200 77
13.5%
250 20
3.5%
300 58
10.2%
340 1
0.2%
350 7
1.2%
400 28
4.9%
450 2
0.4%
500 104
18.3%
520 1
0.2%
600 18
3.2%
650 1
0.2%
700 7
1.2%
750 6
1.1%
800 11
1.9%
850 1
0.2%
900 3
0.5%
1000 70
12.3%
1200 3
0.5%
1300 1
0.2%
1500 22
3.9%
1600 3
0.5%
1700 1
0.2%
2000 28
4.9%
2160 1
0.2%
2500 6
1.1%
3000 12
2.1%
3500 2
0.4%
4000 3
0.5%
4350 1
0.2%
4500 1
0.2%
5000 1
0.2%
6000 3
0.5%
10000 1
0.2%
20000 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 90
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.