The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F19]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
950803
Downloads
26673
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Amount (rupees) spent last month on: Transport (q4_2e)

Data file: SLMS_HHround1_labeled

Overview

Valid: 534
Invalid: 125
Minimum: 25
Maximum: 7500
Mean: 565.964
Standard deviation: 696.552
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 723
End: 726
Width: 4
Range: 25 - 7500
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
25 1
0.2%
30 2
0.4%
40 3
0.6%
50 10
1.9%
60 2
0.4%
75 3
0.6%
100 75
14%
150 14
2.6%
160 3
0.6%
175 1
0.2%
200 87
16.3%
240 2
0.4%
250 20
3.7%
260 1
0.2%
300 35
6.6%
350 6
1.1%
400 31
5.8%
450 3
0.6%
480 1
0.2%
500 80
15%
550 1
0.2%
600 23
4.3%
650 4
0.7%
700 12
2.2%
750 7
1.3%
800 8
1.5%
850 1
0.2%
900 4
0.7%
950 1
0.2%
1000 35
6.6%
1100 1
0.2%
1200 4
0.7%
1250 1
0.2%
1300 1
0.2%
1500 18
3.4%
1800 1
0.2%
2000 16
3%
2300 1
0.2%
2500 5
0.9%
3000 5
0.9%
4000 3
0.6%
5000 1
0.2%
7500 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 125
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.