The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F19]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
950800
Downloads
26673
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Amount (rupees) spent over the past 6 months on: Clothing and textiles (q4_3a)

Data file: SLMS_HHround1_labeled

Overview

Valid: 542
Invalid: 117
Minimum: 100
Maximum: 20000
Mean: 3145.111
Standard deviation: 2935.807
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 744
End: 748
Width: 5
Range: 100 - 20000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
100 2
0.4%
200 3
0.6%
250 1
0.2%
300 5
0.9%
400 5
0.9%
500 30
5.5%
600 3
0.6%
700 3
0.6%
750 2
0.4%
800 7
1.3%
900 2
0.4%
1000 77
14.2%
1200 3
0.6%
1250 1
0.2%
1300 3
0.6%
1400 1
0.2%
1500 41
7.6%
1600 1
0.2%
1800 1
0.2%
2000 82
15.1%
2500 19
3.5%
3000 81
14.9%
3250 1
0.2%
3500 9
1.7%
4000 34
6.3%
4400 1
0.2%
4500 3
0.6%
5000 55
10.1%
5500 1
0.2%
6000 18
3.3%
6600 1
0.2%
7000 10
1.8%
8000 11
2%
9000 1
0.2%
10000 14
2.6%
15000 5
0.9%
20000 5
0.9%
Sysmiss 117
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.