The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F20]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1186388
Downloads
29957
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Amount (rupees) spent in a normal week on: Groceries and food consumed at (q1_1a)

Data file: SLMS_HHround5_labeled

Overview

Valid: 573
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 200
Maximum: 10000
Mean: 1832.635
Standard deviation: 1215
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 313
End: 317
Width: 5
Range: 200 - 10000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
200 4
0.7%
300 2
0.3%
400 8
1.4%
500 12
2.1%
600 9
1.6%
650 1
0.2%
700 13
2.3%
750 10
1.7%
800 18
3.1%
850 2
0.3%
900 6
1%
1000 94
16.4%
1050 3
0.5%
1100 3
0.5%
1200 19
3.3%
1225 1
0.2%
1250 4
0.7%
1300 2
0.3%
1400 8
1.4%
1500 97
16.9%
1550 1
0.2%
1600 5
0.9%
1700 5
0.9%
1750 14
2.4%
1800 13
2.3%
2000 63
11%
2050 1
0.2%
2100 19
3.3%
2200 7
1.2%
2400 2
0.3%
2450 2
0.3%
2500 27
4.7%
2575 1
0.2%
2600 1
0.2%
2700 1
0.2%
2800 6
1%
3000 35
6.1%
3100 1
0.2%
3150 1
0.2%
3200 1
0.2%
3500 19
3.3%
3750 1
0.2%
4000 7
1.2%
4500 8
1.4%
5000 3
0.5%
5200 1
0.2%
6000 4
0.7%
7000 4
0.7%
7500 1
0.2%
8000 1
0.2%
9000 1
0.2%
10000 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.