The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F21]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1045517
Downloads
28125
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Approximate current value (rupees) of owned: Radio, cassette players, CD (c3_1_b_10)

Data file: SLMS_HHround9_labeled

Overview

Valid: 455
Invalid: 99
Minimum: 500
Maximum: 75000
Mean: 9214.176
Standard deviation: 7579.043
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 420
End: 424
Width: 5
Range: 500 - 75000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
500 3
0.7%
600 1
0.2%
750 1
0.2%
800 1
0.2%
900 1
0.2%
1000 8
1.8%
1500 17
3.7%
2000 26
5.7%
2500 8
1.8%
3000 23
5.1%
3200 1
0.2%
3500 8
1.8%
3800 1
0.2%
4000 7
1.5%
4200 1
0.2%
4300 1
0.2%
4500 5
1.1%
5000 36
7.9%
5500 1
0.2%
6000 24
5.3%
6500 4
0.9%
7000 34
7.5%
7500 10
2.2%
7900 1
0.2%
8000 44
9.7%
8500 6
1.3%
9000 8
1.8%
9500 1
0.2%
10000 48
10.5%
11000 1
0.2%
12000 20
4.4%
12500 3
0.7%
13000 1
0.2%
14000 2
0.4%
15000 44
9.7%
16000 3
0.7%
17000 5
1.1%
18000 14
3.1%
18500 1
0.2%
19000 3
0.7%
20000 7
1.5%
23000 2
0.4%
24000 1
0.2%
25000 7
1.5%
27000 1
0.2%
30000 3
0.7%
33500 1
0.2%
35000 1
0.2%
38000 1
0.2%
40000 1
0.2%
50000 1
0.2%
55000 1
0.2%
75000 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 99
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.