The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F21]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1041862
Downloads
28099
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Approximate current value (rupees) of owned: Gold, Jewellery, gems (c3_1_b_19)

Data file: SLMS_HHround9_labeled

Overview

Valid: 527
Invalid: 27
Minimum: 1000
Maximum: 1500000
Mean: 38371.917
Standard deviation: 75615.436
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 468
End: 474
Width: 7
Range: 1000 - 1500000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1000 3
0.6%
1500 1
0.2%
2000 1
0.2%
2500 1
0.2%
3000 5
0.9%
4000 6
1.1%
4500 1
0.2%
5000 15
2.8%
6000 3
0.6%
7000 2
0.4%
8000 9
1.7%
8500 1
0.2%
9000 1
0.2%
10000 52
9.9%
12000 10
1.9%
13000 2
0.4%
15000 52
9.9%
16000 1
0.2%
18000 7
1.3%
19000 2
0.4%
20000 63
12%
22000 1
0.2%
23000 1
0.2%
24000 3
0.6%
25000 57
10.8%
28000 1
0.2%
30000 43
8.2%
32000 1
0.2%
35000 23
4.4%
38000 1
0.2%
40000 24
4.6%
45000 4
0.8%
49000 1
0.2%
50000 53
10.1%
55000 1
0.2%
60000 9
1.7%
70000 4
0.8%
75000 12
2.3%
78000 1
0.2%
80000 3
0.6%
85000 1
0.2%
90000 1
0.2%
100000 29
5.5%
120000 2
0.4%
125000 1
0.2%
150000 5
0.9%
180000 1
0.2%
200000 2
0.4%
250000 1
0.2%
400000 1
0.2%
500000 1
0.2%
1500000 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 27
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.