The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F22]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1156247
Downloads
29724
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Amount (rupees) spent in a normal week on: Groceries and food consumed at (k1_1a)

Data file: SLMS_HHround11_labeled

Overview

Valid: 538
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 100
Maximum: 12000
Mean: 2871.283
Standard deviation: 1351.001
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 269
End: 273
Width: 5
Range: 100 - 12000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
100 1
0.2%
200 1
0.2%
300 3
0.6%
400 1
0.2%
700 2
0.4%
800 3
0.6%
900 2
0.4%
1000 19
3.5%
1200 7
1.3%
1250 1
0.2%
1450 1
0.2%
1500 47
8.7%
1600 1
0.2%
1700 4
0.7%
1750 1
0.2%
1800 7
1.3%
2000 85
15.8%
2100 4
0.7%
2200 1
0.2%
2250 1
0.2%
2300 1
0.2%
2400 3
0.6%
2450 1
0.2%
2500 69
12.8%
2600 3
0.6%
2700 1
0.2%
2750 1
0.2%
2800 8
1.5%
2900 1
0.2%
3000 96
17.8%
3200 3
0.6%
3500 45
8.4%
3600 3
0.6%
3750 1
0.2%
3800 1
0.2%
4000 44
8.2%
4200 2
0.4%
4500 7
1.3%
5000 34
6.3%
5200 1
0.2%
5500 2
0.4%
5800 1
0.2%
6000 7
1.3%
7000 8
1.5%
8000 1
0.2%
9000 1
0.2%
12000 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.