The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F22]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1161517
Downloads
29813
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Amount (rupees) spent in a normal week on: Food consumed outside the home (k1_1b)

Data file: SLMS_HHround11_labeled

Overview

Valid: 306
Invalid: 232
Minimum: 50
Maximum: 3000
Mean: 513.399
Standard deviation: 404.382
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 274
End: 277
Width: 4
Range: 50 - 3000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
50 2
0.7%
100 21
6.9%
150 6
2%
200 47
15.4%
250 12
3.9%
300 31
10.1%
350 4
1.3%
400 18
5.9%
450 3
1%
500 82
26.8%
600 14
4.6%
700 8
2.6%
750 1
0.3%
800 13
4.2%
900 1
0.3%
1000 24
7.8%
1200 7
2.3%
1500 6
2%
1600 1
0.3%
1800 1
0.3%
2000 1
0.3%
2500 1
0.3%
3000 2
0.7%
Sysmiss 232
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.