The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F22]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1200522
Downloads
30168
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Approximate current value (rupees) of owned: Television sets, VCR, DVD p (k3_1_b_11)

Data file: SLMS_HHround11_labeled

Overview

Valid: 468
Invalid: 70
Minimum: 1800
Maximum: 300000
Mean: 24253.312
Standard deviation: 15465.092
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 458
End: 463
Width: 6
Range: 1800 - 300000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1800 1
0.2%
2000 1
0.2%
2300 1
0.2%
3000 2
0.4%
3500 1
0.2%
4000 1
0.2%
4500 1
0.2%
5000 3
0.6%
6000 1
0.2%
7000 5
1.1%
7050 1
0.2%
8000 4
0.9%
8500 1
0.2%
9000 1
0.2%
9500 1
0.2%
10000 10
2.1%
11000 4
0.9%
12000 12
2.6%
13000 2
0.4%
14000 3
0.6%
15000 28
6%
16000 11
2.4%
17000 6
1.3%
18000 29
6.2%
18500 1
0.2%
19000 5
1.1%
20000 45
9.6%
21000 9
1.9%
22000 22
4.7%
23000 5
1.1%
23500 1
0.2%
24000 12
2.6%
25000 51
10.9%
26000 11
2.4%
26500 1
0.2%
27000 18
3.8%
28000 22
4.7%
29000 6
1.3%
30000 55
11.8%
31000 4
0.9%
32000 11
2.4%
32900 1
0.2%
34000 2
0.4%
35000 26
5.6%
36000 1
0.2%
37000 2
0.4%
38000 6
1.3%
39000 1
0.2%
40000 8
1.7%
45000 4
0.9%
46000 1
0.2%
47000 2
0.4%
48000 1
0.2%
50000 3
0.6%
300000 1
0.2%
Sysmiss 70
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.