The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F26]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1159083
Downloads
29768
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

What is the nature of your business or what does your activity consist of? (detailedind)

Data file: sciencerepdata

Overview

Valid: 4488
Invalid: 816
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 95
End: 96
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 76
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Retail Shop 1188
26.5%
2 Clothing Outlets 110
2.5%
3 Aquariums 44
1%
4 Fishers Shops 88
2%
5 Fruit Shop 66
1.5%
6 Horticulture 33
0.7%
7 Food Sales 330
7.4%
8 Vegetable Sales 77
1.7%
9 Timber Sales 11
0.2%
10 Motor Spare Parts 0
0%
11 Textile Shops 22
0.5%
12 Betel Sales 33
0.7%
13 Incense Stick Sales 22
0.5%
14 Small Indastrial house hold kits 22
0.5%
15 Bathroom kits &elkel brooms 11
0.2%
16 Plastics, Fancy Goods 22
0.5%
17 22
0.5%
18 Selling Bags 33
0.7%
19 Selling Jack 11
0.2%
20 Toy Shop 11
0.2%
21 Hard ware 11
0.2%
22 Selling Timber wood 11
0.2%
23 Coconut Sales 0
0%
24 Elkel brooms 44
1%
25 Food Production 198
4.4%
26 Brick Manufacturing 22
0.5%
27 Sewing Clothes 396
8.8%
28 Paper bags 33
0.7%
29 Battery Manufacturing 0
0%
30 Aluminum related Production 44
1%
31 Batiks 0
0%
32 Making rugs 44
1%
33 Envelop & cotton tools 11
0.2%
34 Foot ware Manufacturing 11
0.2%
35 Mosquito Net Manufacturing 33
0.7%
36 Spinning lace 220
4.9%
37 Tea shop 11
0.2%
38 Work that a beautician is engaged in 22
0.5%
39 Wiring work 11
0.2%
40 Fabric Painting 44
1%
41 Bicycle repair 121
2.7%
42 Wood work 66
1.5%
43 Welding work 22
0.5%
44 Salon 66
1.5%
45 Laundry 11
0.2%
46 Pipe work 0
0%
47 TV, Radio repairs 22
0.5%
48 Repairing of electrical goods 22
0.5%
49 Watch repair 22
0.5%
50 Key cutting 11
0.2%
51 Car spray painting 22
0.5%
52 Telephone repairs 22
0.5%
53 Picture Framing 11
0.2%
54 Education institute 11
0.2%
55 Providing Food & equipment for occasions 22
0.5%
56 Renting equipment for special occasions 0
0%
57 Coir Trade 132
2.9%
58 Condiment grinding stone 22
0.5%
59 Making jewellary boxes 22
0.5%
60 Fiber works 0
0%
61 Vehicale reparing 11
0.2%
62 Manufacturing fisheres equipment 11
0.2%
63 Reparing gold & silver goods 44
1%
64 Gem cutting 44
1%
65 Making Antennas 11
0.2%
66 Making books 11
0.2%
67 Collecting cardboards & selling 11
0.2%
68 Making flowerpots 11
0.2%
69 Bamboo industry 319
7.1%
70 Lottery sales 11
0.2%
71 Shop tools 22
0.5%
72 Making stringthopper basket 11
0.2%
73 Selling ropes 11
0.2%
74 Dryfish sales 0
0%
75 Reparing generator 11
0.2%
76 Making electric bell frames 0
0%
Sysmiss 816
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.