The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F5]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1153777
Downloads
29688
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Year you started operating this business (q1_20b)

Data file: SLMSround1

Overview

Valid: 617
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 42
End: 45
Width: 4
Range: 99 - 2004
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
99 Don't know/Didn't say 5
0.8%
1945 1
0.2%
1950 1
0.2%
1952 1
0.2%
1955 1
0.2%
1960 4
0.6%
1962 1
0.2%
1963 1
0.2%
1964 1
0.2%
1965 3
0.5%
1968 2
0.3%
1970 9
1.5%
1971 3
0.5%
1972 1
0.2%
1973 1
0.2%
1975 15
2.4%
1976 3
0.5%
1977 8
1.3%
1978 2
0.3%
1979 2
0.3%
1980 20
3.2%
1981 4
0.6%
1982 12
1.9%
1983 3
0.5%
1984 6
1%
1985 28
4.5%
1986 9
1.5%
1987 4
0.6%
1988 6
1%
1989 7
1.1%
1990 26
4.2%
1991 10
1.6%
1992 7
1.1%
1993 7
1.1%
1994 12
1.9%
1995 31
5%
1996 11
1.8%
1997 13
2.1%
1998 33
5.3%
1999 27
4.4%
2000 56
9.1%
2001 36
5.8%
2002 40
6.5%
2003 60
9.7%
2004 84
13.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.