The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F5]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1200216
Downloads
30142
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Worker 1's hire year (q1_27a9)

Data file: SLMSround1

Overview

Valid: 617
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1426
End: 1429
Width: 4
Range: 5 - 9997
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
5 None 10
1.6%
7 Can't remember 0
0%
9 Don't know/Didn't say 0
0%
1917 1
0.2%
1945 1
0.2%
1950 1
0.2%
1952 1
0.2%
1955 1
0.2%
1960 2
0.3%
1962 1
0.2%
1963 1
0.2%
1964 1
0.2%
1965 3
0.5%
1968 2
0.3%
1970 7
1.1%
1971 3
0.5%
1972 1
0.2%
1973 1
0.2%
1975 16
2.6%
1976 3
0.5%
1977 7
1.1%
1978 2
0.3%
1979 1
0.2%
1980 19
3.1%
1981 4
0.6%
1982 11
1.8%
1983 2
0.3%
1984 6
1%
1985 26
4.2%
1986 8
1.3%
1987 4
0.6%
1988 4
0.6%
1989 6
1%
1990 28
4.5%
1991 8
1.3%
1992 7
1.1%
1993 8
1.3%
1994 14
2.3%
1995 30
4.9%
1996 10
1.6%
1997 14
2.3%
1998 36
5.8%
1999 25
4.1%
2000 57
9.2%
2001 38
6.2%
2002 39
6.3%
2003 59
9.6%
2004 84
13.6%
2005 2
0.3%
9997 2
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.