The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F5]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1042010
Downloads
28103
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

3 main products made or altered (qm3a)

Data file: SLMSround1

Overview

Valid: 274
Invalid: 343
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1534
End: 1536
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 106
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No response 11
4%
1 Lime packaging (lime stone) 0
0%
2 Producing dry fish 1
0.4%
3 Coir production 21
7.7%
4 Coir soil productions 0
0%
5 Copra (Drying coconut) 0
0%
10 Fabric production 0
0%
11 Fabric Batik 1
0.4%
12 Fabric painting 3
1.1%
13 Pottery paintting 1
0.4%
14 Embroiding 2
0.7%
16 Food associated items 5
1.8%
17 Beedi / cigarettes 0
0%
18 Packaging items 3
1.1%
19 Betel and arecanut 2
0.7%
20 dairy products 0
0%
21 confectionary 3
1.1%
22 Bakery 0
0%
23 Cake making 3
1.1%
24 Mushrooms 0
0%
25 Packaging food product 4
1.5%
26 packeting tea, Tea dust production 1
0.4%
27 Snack associated products 0
0%
28 Foods 14
5.1%
29 Bevarages 7
2.6%
30 Food item (Dhal associated vade etc) 3
1.1%
31 Hoppers – fast food 25
9.1%
32 Yoghurt 1
0.4%
33 Enevolope & cotton tools 2
0.7%
39 Fishing equipments 5
1.8%
43 Welding 1
0.4%
44 Cement associated products 4
1.5%
45 Cement Blocks 3
1.1%
46 wood carving 34
12.4%
47 Furniture 0
0%
48 Production of Lime 0
0%
49 Untensils 0
0%
50 Rubber gloves 1
0.4%
51 Coconut timbers 0
0%
56 tailoring 42
15.3%
57 Bags 4
1.5%
58 Candles making 1
0.4%
59 stone quarry 0
0%
60 Prepared stones/Metal 1
0.4%
61 Shoes making/reprair 5
1.8%
62 Lace Product 36
13.1%
66 Eletronic items 2
0.7%
67 Household /kitchen applience 0
0%
75 Flower plants 1
0.4%
76 Seeds/plants 0
0%
78 Spair parts 0
0%
79 Tile making 0
0%
80 Aluminum products 3
1.1%
81 Care Craft productions 0
0%
82 clay products 0
0%
83 Mattresses 0
0%
84 Paper bags 1
0.4%
85 Gift items 2
0.7%
86 Mosquito nets 2
0.7%
87 coir / rope making 3
1.1%
88 incense sticks (Handunkooru) 0
0%
89 Road construction 0
0%
90 gold jewellery 4
1.5%
91 Soap production 0
0%
92 Cleaning / detergents powder 0
0%
93 Jem Cutting 4
1.5%
94 Shop tools 1
0.4%
99 Concrete associated products 0
0%
100 elkel brooms 0
0%
101 Timber planks 0
0%
102 medicinal products 1
0.4%
104 Coconut oil 0
0%
105 Cinnamon oils 0
0%
106 Cinnamon 0
0%
Sysmiss 343
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.