The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F5]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1045862
Downloads
28126
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

3 main goods you sell (qt3a)

Data file: SLMSround1

Overview

Valid: 248
Invalid: 369
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1558
End: 1560
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 318
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No response 17
6.9%
164 1
0.4%
185 1
0.4%
250 1
0.4%
251 Grocery items 128
51.6%
252 Beedi cigas 0
0%
253 Fruits 7
2.8%
254 Hardware 2
0.8%
255 Pharmacy 0
0%
256 Meat products 0
0%
257 Clay products 2
0.8%
258 Foods and beverages 16
6.5%
259 Vegetable selling 12
4.8%
260 Beverages /cool drinks 1
0.4%
261 Betel leaf selling 2
0.8%
262 Stationary Items 1
0.4%
263 Packaging item 0
0%
264 Liquor /alcohol 0
0%
265 Condiments 0
0%
266 Sale of ayruvedic drugs 0
0%
268 Jewellery 0
0%
269 Motor spare parts 0
0%
270 Video Tapes 0
0%
271 Picture framing 0
0%
272 Timber 0
0%
273 Readymade garments 6
2.4%
274 Fish vendor 23
9.3%
275 quarried stones 0
0%
276 Toys 2
0.8%
277 Furniture 0
0%
278 Fire wood 3
1.2%
279 Shoe making 0
0%
280 Ornamental / mat calendars 1
0.4%
281 Gift items 1
0.4%
282 Fabrics / cloth 7
2.8%
283 Used Paper collection 1
0.4%
284 Fabric cut piece collection 0
0%
285 Dry Fish 0
0%
286 Fortune talior 1
0.4%
288 Bricks 0
0%
289 Furniture 0
0%
290 Sale of Concrete products 0
0%
291 Antiques 0
0%
292 Raw material for broom making ( fiber ) 1
0.4%
293 Brooms 0
0%
294 Coir 0
0%
295 Coir products 1
0.4%
296 Copra –coconut 0
0%
297 Coconut 2
0.8%
298 plant sales 6
2.4%
300 Gas 0
0%
301 Durables 0
0%
302 Pesticides 0
0%
303 Kerosin 0
0%
304 Coconut oil 0
0%
306 Leafy / salad leafs 0
0%
308 Tea cartoons /packs 0
0%
310 Perfumes 1
0.4%
316 Floor 0
0%
317 Bags 1
0.4%
318 Selling Eggs 0
0%
Sysmiss 369
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.