The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2005_SLMS_V01_M / variable [F5]
central

Microenterprise Survey 2005-2010

Sri Lanka, 2005 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2005_SLMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rhvj-ks71
Producer(s)
Suresh de Mel, David McKenzie, Christopher Woodruff
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 02, 2013
Last modified
Apr 11, 2023
Page views
1156048
Downloads
29722
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • SLMSround1
  • SLMSround2
  • SLMSround4
  • SLMSround5_labeled
  • SLMSround6
  • SLMSround7
  • SLMSround8
  • SLMSround9
  • SLMSround10
  • SLMSround11
  • SLMSround12
  • SLMSround13
  • SLMS_HHround1_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround5_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround9_labeled
  • SLMS_HHround11_labeled
  • SLMSround3_labeled
  • SLMSMaster_web
  • sciencerepdata

Maximum amount that would borrow from a moneylender (q4_2_1)

Data file: SLMSround1

Overview

Valid: 617
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2013
End: 2018
Width: 6
Range: 5 - 800000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
5 Dislike taking a loan 99
16%
500 1
0.2%
1000 20
3.2%
1500 1
0.2%
2000 10
1.6%
3000 4
0.6%
4000 1
0.2%
5000 57
9.2%
7000 2
0.3%
9000 1
0.2%
10000 87
14.1%
12000 1
0.2%
15000 32
5.2%
20000 56
9.1%
25000 70
11.3%
30000 21
3.4%
35000 2
0.3%
40000 7
1.1%
50000 80
13%
60000 2
0.3%
70000 1
0.2%
75000 3
0.5%
100000 38
6.2%
150000 5
0.8%
200000 9
1.5%
250000 1
0.2%
300000 3
0.5%
500000 2
0.3%
800000 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.