The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / COM_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Comoros, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
COM_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
144065
Downloads
39
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Comoros-ID
  • WHS-Comoros_F2
  • WHS-Comoros_F3
  • WHS-Comoros_F4
  • WHS-Comoros_F5
  • WHS-Comoros_F6
  • WHS-Comoros_F7

Mother tongue (q1000)

Data file: WHS-Comoros_F5

Overview

Valid: 1751
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 17
End: 24
Width: 8
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Respondent’s Socio Demographic Characteristics
I would like to start by asking you some background questions before asking you questions on your health. This information is confidential and will only be used for research purposes.
Literal question
What is your mother tongue?
Categories
Value Category Cases
. 1
0.1%
1 1
0.1%
40 1
0.1%
CHICOMOR 1
0.1%
CHIKIMOR 2
0.1%
CHIKOMOR 61
3.5%
CHIKOMOT 1
0.1%
COMORIEN 6
0.3%
HIKOMORI 1
0.1%
KIBOUSHI 1
0.1%
M'KOMORI 2
0.1%
MALGACHE 2
0.1%
MALGASHE 1
0.1%
MKOMORI 15
0.9%
MOUMINE 1
0.1%
Mkomori 1
0.1%
QSHIKOMO 1
0.1%
SHI BOUS 2
0.1%
SHI BUSH 1
0.1%
SHI KOMO 245
14%
SHIGAZID 1
0.1%
SHIKIMIR 1
0.1%
SHIKIMOR 6
0.3%
SHIKOMIO 1
0.1%
SHIKOMOM 1
0.1%
SHIKOMOR 1032
58.9%
SHINGAZI 1
0.1%
SHKOMORI 1
0.1%
SHOKOMOR 1
0.1%
SIKOMORI 2
0.1%
Shiboush 1
0.1%
Shikomor 29
1.7%
chicomor 7
0.4%
chikomor 31
1.8%
chingazi 2
0.1%
comorien 17
1%
shicomor 3
0.2%
shikomor 266
15.2%
shilomor 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Record respondent’s mother tongue. The mother tongue is the language one has learned first, provided it is a language that one can express oneself fully in, and/or voluntarily identifies with. If the respondent knows more than one such language record all named languages.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.