The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / COM_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Comoros, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
COM_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
144074
Downloads
39
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Comoros-ID
  • WHS-Comoros_F2
  • WHS-Comoros_F3
  • WHS-Comoros_F4
  • WHS-Comoros_F5
  • WHS-Comoros_F6
  • WHS-Comoros_F7

R-Vignette - Set D Q-3 (q7503d)

Data file: WHS-Comoros_F5

Overview

Valid: 253
Invalid: 1506
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2931
End: 2934
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am now going to read you stories about people's experiences with health care services. I wanted you to think about these people's experiences as if they were your own. Once I have finished reading each story, I will ask you to rate what happened in th estory as very good, good, moderate, bad or very bad.

Use in vignettes country specific female/male first names to match sex of the respondent (with exceptions specified in the "Guide to Administration and Question by Question Specifications").

When [Jasmina’s] had treatment for infertility, the doctor gave her some pills and asked her to return in two weeks. He didn’t ask her whether she wanted to
know anything about her health condition nor suggest different alternatives that might have suited her better.
Literal question
How would you rate [Jasmina’s] experience of getting information about
other types of treatments or tests?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 4
1.6%
2 Good 10
4%
3 Moderate 44
17.4%
4 Bad 169
66.8%
5 Very bad 26
10.3%
Sysmiss 1506
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.