The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / COM_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Comoros, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
COM_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
144785
Downloads
39
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Comoros-ID
  • WHS-Comoros_F2
  • WHS-Comoros_F3
  • WHS-Comoros_F4
  • WHS-Comoros_F5
  • WHS-Comoros_F6
  • WHS-Comoros_F7

8000 vignette 6 (set B) (q8111)

Data file: WHS-Comoros_F5

Overview

Valid: 895
Invalid: 864
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3151
End: 3154
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am going to read you some brief descriptions of people and their situations. I would like you to listen to the descriptions and tell me how free these people
are to express themselves without fear of reprisal from their government.
For each vignette ask:
How free do you think [name] [is] to express [him-her]self without fear of government reprisal? Please circle one option per vignette.
Literal question
[Vito] disagrees with many of the government’s policies, and is very
careful about whom he says this to, reserving his real opinions for family
and close friends only. He knows several men who have been taken away
by government officials for saying negative things in public.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Completely free 68
7.6%
2 Very free 50
5.6%
3 Moderately free 284
31.7%
4 Slightly free 329
36.8%
5 Not free at all 164
18.3%
Sysmiss 864
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.