The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / GBR_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F4]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

United Kingdom, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GBR_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
63354
Downloads
52
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • UK-ID
  • WHS-UK_F2
  • WHS-UK_F3
  • WHS-UK_F4

Ability to talk privately to health care providers (q7426)

Data file: WHS-UK_F4

Overview

Valid: 436
Invalid: 764
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 987
End: 990
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For your [child’s] last hospital stay, how would you rate the way the health services ensured you could talk privately to health care providers?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 168
38.5%
2 Good 171
39.2%
3 Moderate 61
14%
4 Bad 23
5.3%
5 Very bad 13
3%
Sysmiss 764
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.