The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
198248
Downloads
17256
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

Please specify: (q9_specify)

Data file: AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse

Overview

Valid: 1498
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 56
End: 80
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Does your business(es) have a license registration, or are they registered with the tax authority?
Categories
Value Category Cases
. 5
0.3%
1 4
0.3%
1 YEAR 20
1.3%
2 1
0.1%
3 1
0.1%
3TIMES WEEKLY COUNCIL FEE 1
0.1%
A YEAR 1
0.1%
ANNUAL K.R.A 1
0.1%
ANNUAL KENYA REVENUE 1
0.1%
ANNUAL KRA 1
0.1%
ANNUAL LICENCE KRA 1
0.1%
ANNUAL LICENCE(KRA) 1
0.1%
AYEKA 1
0.1%
BUSINESS 1
0.1%
CITY COUNCIL 8
0.5%
CITY COUNCIL EVERYYEAR 1
0.1%
CONCIL YEARLY 1
0.1%
COUNCIL 216
14.4%
COUNCIL 2 WEEKLY 1
0.1%
COUNCIL 3 MONTHS 1
0.1%
COUNCIL COUNCIL 1
0.1%
COUNCIL FEE 11
0.7%
COUNCIL FEES 1
0.1%
COUNCIL PERMIT 27
1.8%
COUNCIL TWICE A WEEK 1
0.1%
COUNCIL YEAR 2
0.1%
COUNCIL YEARLY 36
2.4%
COUNCITY COUCIL 1
0.1%
COUNTY 11
0.7%
COUNTY COUCIL 2
0.1%
COUNTY COUNCIL 415
27.7%
COUNTY COUNCIL (1 YEAR) 1
0.1%
COUNTY COUNCIL LICENCE 1
0.1%
COUNTY COUNCIL LICENSE 1
0.1%
COUNTY COUNCIL/HEALTH 1
0.1%
COUNTY COUNTY 1
0.1%
COUTY COUNCIL 2
0.1%
DAILY COUNCIL FEE 1
0.1%
FISHARIES DEPT 1
0.1%
I YEAR 2
0.1%
K.R.A 1
0.1%
KENYA REVENUE 13
0.9%
KENYA REVENUE ANNUAL 2
0.1%
KENYA REVENUE AUTHORITY 6
0.4%
KRA 4
0.3%
LICENCE 84
5.6%
LICENCE 1 YR 1
0.1%
LICENCE MUNICIPAL 1
0.1%
LICENCE YEARLY 1
0.1%
LICENCE YR1 1
0.1%
LICENCED FOR A YEAR 1
0.1%
LICENSE 72
4.8%
LICENSED FOR A YEAR 1
0.1%
LINCENCE 1
0.1%
LINCENCE 1 YR 1
0.1%
LISENCE 2
0.1%
LISENSE 1
0.1%
LOCAL GOVERNMENT 3
0.2%
LOCAL GOVT LICENCE 3
0.2%
MARKET FEE 1
0.1%
MUNICILPAL LICENCE 1
0.1%
MUNICIPAL 90
6%
MUNICIPAL COUCIL 1
0.1%
MUNICIPAL COUCIL LICENCE 1
0.1%
MUNICIPAL COUNCIL 26
1.7%
MUNICIPAL LICENCE 23
1.5%
MUNICIPAL LICENSE 4
0.3%
MUNICIPAL LINCENSE 2
0.1%
MUNICIPAL LUNCH 1
0.1%
MUNICIPALITY 13
0.9%
MUNICIPLE 3
0.2%
MUNICIPLE COUNCIL 5
0.3%
ONCE WEEKLY 1
0.1%
ONE YEAR 6
0.4%
PAID 1 FULL YEAR 1
0.1%
PAID YEARLY 5
0.3%
PAID-EARLY 1
0.1%
PAYING MUNICIPAL 5
0.3%
PER YEAR 5
0.3%
PHARMACY BOARD 1
0.1%
REVENUE AUTHORITY 4
0.3%
SINGLE BUSINESS 129
8.6%
SINGLE BUSINESS PERMIT 13
0.9%
SINGLE BUSINESS PERMITTE 1
0.1%
SINGLE BUSINESS PREMISE 1
0.1%
SINGLES BUSINESS 1
0.1%
SINLE BUSINESS 1
0.1%
TAA AUTHORITY 1
0.1%
TAX AUTHORITY 106
7.1%
THRICE A WEEK 2
0.1%
TICKETS 1
0.1%
TOWN COUCIL 1
0.1%
TOWN COUNCIL 29
1.9%
TOWN COUNCILS 1
0.1%
TWICE A WEEK 1
0.1%
TWICE PER WEEK 3
0.2%
TWICE WEEKLY 4
0.3%
WEEKLY COUNCIL FEE 4
0.3%
WEEKLY COUNCIL FEES 2
0.1%
WEEKLY TWICE 2
0.1%
YEARLY 5
0.3%
YEARLY COUNCIL 1
0.1%
YEARLY LICENCE 2
0.1%
YEARLY PAID 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.