The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
262050
Downloads
19314
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

S9.4i. other (b_s9_4i_other)

Data file: AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse

Overview

Valid: 141
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 4180
End: 4228
Width: 49
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the last six months, have you done any form of advertising?
If yes, which of the following types of advertising have you done in the last six months?
Categories
Value Category Cases
. 1
0.7%
2 2
1.4%
BILLBOARD NEAR BUSBN 1
0.7%
CREATING GOOD RAPORT 1
0.7%
CUSTOMERS RELATION AND OFFERS 1
0.7%
DISCOUNT 1
0.7%
DISPALY 1
0.7%
DISPLAY 41
29.1%
DISPLAY OF GOODS 1
0.7%
DISPLAY OF PRODUCTS 3
2.1%
DISPLAYS 4
2.8%
DISSPLAY 1
0.7%
DURING CHURCH MEETING 1
0.7%
FREE SAMPLE 1
0.7%
FREE SAMPLES 1
0.7%
GIVING FREE SAMPLES 2
1.4%
GOOD COMMUNICATION TO CUSTOMERS 1
0.7%
GOOD DISPLAY OF COMMODITES 1
0.7%
INFORMING 1
0.7%
INFORMING PEOPLE 3
2.1%
INTRODUCE NEW STYLES 1
0.7%
KUELEZEA WATU KUHUSU BIASHARA YAKO 1
0.7%
MARKET THE GOODS IN OFFICES 1
0.7%
NICE DISPLAY OF COMM 1
0.7%
OBSERVING CLEANLINESS & QUALITY 1
0.7%
OFFERING FREE SAMLE 1
0.7%
ORALLY 2
1.4%
ORALLY (KARIBU CUSTOMER) 1
0.7%
ORALLY GREETING.TELLING THEM WELCOME 1
0.7%
ORALLY TELLING CUSTO 1
0.7%
ORALLY WELCOME 2
1.4%
ORALLY WELCOME CUSTO 1
0.7%
ORALLY WELCOME CUSTOMER 1
0.7%
ORALLY WELCOME CUSTOMERS 1
0.7%
ORGANIZING PARTY FOR 1
0.7%
PERSONAL CALL 1
0.7%
PRODUCT DISPLAY 1
0.7%
PROPER DISPLAY 5
3.5%
PROPER DISPLAY OF GO 1
0.7%
PROPER DISPLAY OF GOOGS 1
0.7%
PUTTING ON WEAVE 1
0.7%
REDUCING PRICES & GOOD DISPLAY 1
0.7%
SALES CALL 1
0.7%
SALES CALL OUT 1
0.7%
SAMPLES 1
0.7%
SELLING AT A FAIR PRICE 1
0.7%
SHOUT PRICES ONDURING MARKED DAYS 1
0.7%
SIGN BOARD KWA BIAS 1
0.7%
SIGN POST 1
0.7%
TALKING TO PEOPLE 1
0.7%
TALKING TO PEOPLE IN MEETINGS 1
0.7%
TELLING CUSTOMERS 1
0.7%
TELLING PEOPLE NEW PRODUCTS THAT ARE AVAILABLE 1
0.7%
TELLING PEOPLE OF 1
0.7%
TELLING PEOPLE OF NEW PRODUCTS THAT ARE AVAILABLE 1
0.7%
THROUGH RADIOS 1
0.7%
THROUGH TALKING 1
0.7%
USE OF CUSTOMERS 1
0.7%
USE OF PERSUASIVE LANGUAGE 1
0.7%
USING PERSUASIVE LAN 1
0.7%
USING PERSUASIVE LANGUAGE 1
0.7%
USING WORD OF MOUTH 1
0.7%
VEABALLY WELCOMING CUSTOMERS 1
0.7%
VERBAL 2
1.4%
VERBAL ADVERTISEMENT 1
0.7%
VERBAL INFORMATION 1
0.7%
VERBALLY 3
2.1%
VERBALLY EG QUOTING PRICE 1
0.7%
VERBALLY INFORMING PEOPLE OF AVAILABLE PRODUCTS 1
0.7%
VERBALLY TELLING PEO 1
0.7%
VERBALLY WELCOME 1
0.7%
VERBALLY WELCOMING 1
0.7%
VERBALLY WELCOMINGCUSTOMERS 1
0.7%
WALKING AROUND WITH 1
0.7%
WELCOME CUSTOMER 2
1.4%
WELCOME CUSTOMERS 1
0.7%
WELCOMING 1
0.7%
WELCOMING CUSTOMERS 5
3.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.