The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F3]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
199283
Downloads
17258
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

9. What share of your customers are also business owners in this market? That is (q9_custoshare)

Data file: Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse

Overview

Valid: 5384
Invalid: 1014
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 225
End: 225
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What share of your customers are also business owners in this market? That is, out of every 100 people you sell to, how many are to people who also sell goods or services in this same market?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 10 percent 1205
22.4%
2 10 to 25 percent 1440
26.7%
3 26 to 50 percent 1694
31.5%
4 51 to 75 percent 754
14%
5 76 to 100 percent 291
5.4%
Sysmiss 1014
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"9. What share of your customers are also business owners in this market? That is, out of every 100 people you sell to, how many are the people who also sell goods or services in this same market?"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.