The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_V01_M / variable [F9]
impact_evaluation

GET Ahead Business Training Program Impact Evaluation 2013 - 2017, Baseline & Follow-up Surveys

Kenya, 2013 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2013-2017_GABIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z7z6-bp29
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 17, 2014
Last modified
Dec 12, 2017
Page views
200249
Downloads
17265
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • AllBaselineKenyaPublicUse
  • Customer
    Survey_publicuse
  • Female&MaleVendorSurveys_appended_publicuse
  • indtreatstatus
  • mentorstatus
  • newIntMarkets
  • PhotoInventoryData_r2_public
  • r2r3publicuse2
  • r4r5publicuse

Reason for attrition (reasonattr)

Data file: r4r5publicuse

Overview

Valid: 789
Invalid: 6285
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 70
End: 73
Width: 4
Range: -555 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-555 other 0
0%
1 Respondent refused to participate despite multiple attempts 244
30.9%
2 Respondent is away for the day but may be available later 14
1.8%
3 Respondent found, but has rescheduled an interview multiple times 27
3.4%
4 Respondent has moved to another area 151
19.1%
5 Respondent not found 237
30%
6 Respondent verified as deceased (end survey) 77
9.8%
7 39
4.9%
Sysmiss 6285
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
"Reason for attrition"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.